Les Vitraux de la Cathédrale Saint-André - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691446 N 4967784
[EN] Most of the stained glass windows in Saint André Cathedral date from the 19th century, and are the work of master glassmaker Joseph Villiet. [FR] La majorité des vitraux de la cathédrale Saint André datent du XIXe siècle, ils sont l’œuvre du maître-verrier Joseph Villiet.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The majority of the stained glass windows in the cathedral date from the 19th century. They are the work of master glassmaker Joseph Villiet and were installed between 1857 and 1860 in the chapels of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel and Saint- Joseph.

The windows of the chapel of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel present scenes from the life of the Virgin, Joseph and Christ. Those of the Saint-Joseph chapel tell about the life of Joseph, patron saint of carpenters.

These episodes are accompanied by representations of trades and their patron saints: Saint Eloi (goldsmiths), Saint Geneviève (shepherds), Saint Martin (sculptors and stonemasons), Saint Crépin (shoemakers), Saint Gudule (weavers), Saint Bénezet (architects and masons), Saint Isidore (wine growers), Saint Julien (fishermen), Saint Zita (wool spinner), Saint Daggeas (bell founders), Saint Toar (potters), Saint Candide (milkmen), Saint Honoré (pastry chefs) ), Saint Lazare (designers and illuminators).

The high windows of the choir represent prophets, patriarchs, apostles and saints. "