Crocker Josephine Building - Ashland Downtown Historic District - Ashland, OR
10T E 523438 N 4671842
Home of Brothers' Restaurant since 1976, this two-story historic building was remodeled in 2016, hence the date on the front. Original construction of the building is from 1889.
Location: Oregon, United States

Home to Brothers' Restaurant since 1976, this building was extensively remodeled in 2016. This building was originally erected in 1889 and is primary contributing building #18 as part of the Ashland Downtown Historic District, listed in the National Register of Historic Places on 5/5/2000. The NRHP description for this historic building reads:
An early example of a two-story brick commercial volume, the Josephine Crocker Building opened in early 1889. "Mrs. J. D. Crocker has put up a two-story brick building, the lower story of which is used for a store and the upper story for lodging rooms.” (Tidings, 7-Jan1889, 4:7) Construction costs were estimated at $4,400. Mrs. Crocker was the principal of the Ashland College, a private educational facility. She apparently constructed this property as an investment and leased it to various uses until 1903 when R. P. Neil became the new owner. Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps for October 1890 show the first floor occupied by a harness maker and a sewing machine company with later maps from the same source documenting a variety of small uses on the site. In 1946 North Main Hardware opened in the first floor space.

The father and son owners of the business...live with their families in two apartments above the store. A third apartment is occupied by Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Cullen. The entire building was completely remodeled last spring, with the final touch being added to day with the hanging of a large street sign...(Tidings, 20- Sept-1946, 1:5)

As originally constructed, the Crocker Building was of exposed brick exterior with an elaborately detailed cornice. Today, the exposed brick of the east elevation remains, however the front elevation has been stuccoed, probably as a part of the 1945-46 remodeling. The storefront, while also remodeled and rebuilt with aluminum sash, retains general compatibility and does not seriously detract from the overall character of the building. A specific element of note is the painted wall graphic of the east elevation, “Ashland’s Noted Second Hand,” probably painted in the late 19''' or very early 20*'' century.

Occupied by Brother’s Restaurant for more than 20 years, the Josephine Crocker Building retains high integrity and effectively relates its development history during the period of significance.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ashland Downtown Historic District

CROCKER JOSEPHINE BUILDING 89 MAIN ST N Ashland, OR 97520