Battle of Spy Rock - Fayetteville WV
17S E 501964 N 4213545
Sept. 1861, Gen. J.D. Cox and 5,000 Union soldiers camped here to oppose Gen. Robert E. Lee at Sewell Mt. Site of Col. Geo. Alderson farm.
Location: West Virginia, United States

TEXT from West Virginia State Historical Marker: Sandstone formation at 2510 feet is landmark known for view of Sewell Mt. range to SE. Known as "Rock of Eyes" by Native Americans and dubbed "Spy Rock" by Civil War soldiers. Sept. 1861, Gen. J.D. Cox and 5,000 Union soldiers camped here to oppose Gen. Robert E. Lee at Sewell Mt. Site of Col. Geo. Alderson farm and tollgate on James River and Kanawha Turnpike, 1834-73. Source for name of Lookout.

LOCATION: Marker is near Lookout, West Virginia, in Fayette County. Marker is at the intersection of U.S. 60 and Spy Rock Loop, on the right when traveling east on U.S. 60. Marker is in this post office area: Fayetteville WV 25840, United States of America.

From (visit link) in part:
During the Civil War as both Union and Confederate forces marched along the turnpike, Spy Rock was again used for observation. On September 15, 1861, in the aftermath of the Battle of Carnifex Ferry, Union forces under the command of Gen. Jacob Cox who were pursuing the defeated Confederates occupied the area of Spy Rock. During September and October, Union and Confederate forces skirmished along the turnpike as they moved into position for a battle at Sewell Mountain. Cox established his headquarters at Spy Rock and called for reinforcements from Gen. William Rosecrans to face Gen. Robert E. Lee, who had occupied Sewell Mountain.

Record rainfall in late October turned the turnpike into a sea of mud, and nothing could move. Misery, sickness, and hunger began to pile up more casualties than any fighting. At Spy Rock, Cox with more than 500 sick decided to fall back to Gauley Bridge, while Lee retreated eastward to Meadow Bluff.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Spy Rock