Falkenhaus - Würzburg, Bayern, Germany
The Falkenhaus, also called "Haus zum Falken", is a building on the market square in Würzburg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The rococo facade in particular is one of Würzburg's attractions. The Würzburg city library and tourist information are located in the building.

From 1338 to 1406 it served as the residence of the cathedral priest, but by 1629 the current building was an inn ("Hof zur Burgpfarre"). It was acquired in 1735 by innkeeper Franz Thomas Meissner, and in 1751 Meissner's widow Barbara had the rococo facade erected by wandering the Upper Bavarian plasterers. In the 1700’s, the three-story Falkenhaus also housed Würzburg's only concert and dance hall.

During the bombing raid on Würzburg on March 16, 1945 , it burned down completely and parts of the facade collapsed. Due to the prominent location of the destroyed building on the upper market, the Würzburg government architect Rudolf Schlick represented the reconstruction in 1947 for reasons of monument preservation, but this was initially denied. At the beginning of the 1950s reconstruction was carried out by the Würzburg municipal building department based on old photographs. The reconstruction of the facade is considered exemplary according to the Dehio art manual, however; the internal organization of the building has been adapted to contemporary uses. The building has been in its current condition since 1952 and houses the tourist information (previously the tourist and cultural office) and the central city library of the city of Würzburg
Adresse/Adress:
Marktplatz 9