Phare du Créac’h - Ouessant, Finistère, FRA
30U E 342602 N 5369527
The Phare du Créac’h (Breton Tour-tan ar C’hreac’h) is a lighthouse built in 1863 on the Breton island of Ouessant in France.
Location: Bretagne, France

It was electrified in 1888 and has been the brightest lighthouse in Europe ever since. With a range of 32 nautical miles (almost 60 km), it is one of the strongest in the world.

The tower was inhabited until it was fully automated and is 54.85 m high. It shows two white flashes every ten seconds, each generated by four lamps with 2000 watts each. The optical apparatus rotates once every 40 seconds. At the foot of the tower there is a sea mark museum in the former living and working rooms. The tower itself cannot be visited.

Since May 23, 2011, the lighthouse is listed as a Monument Historique.

The start-finish line of the Trophée Jules Verne, a prize for the fastest circumnavigation of the world, runs between the Phare du Créac’h and the Cornish Lizard Lighthouse.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light