Battle of Point Pleasant - Point Pleasant WV
17S E 613476 N 4259341
West Virginia was long a part of Virginia. Morgan Morgan began the settlement of the region in 1727. A great battle with the Indians took place at Point Pleasant, 1774. West Virginia became a separate state of the union in 1863.
Location: West Virginia, United States

West Virginia Historical Marker Z-290 is the location of the above GPS coordinates. The TEXT is: West Virginia

TEXT from Wikipedia in part: The Battle of Point Pleasant — known as the Battle of Kanawha in some older accounts — was the only major action of Dunmore's War. It was fought on October 10, 1774, primarily between Virginia militia and Native Americans from the Shawnee and Mingo peoples. Along the Ohio River near modern Point Pleasant, West Virginia, forces under the Shawnee Chief Cornstalk attacked Virginia militia under Colonel Andrew Lewis, hoping to halt Lewis's advance into the Ohio Valley. After a long and furious battle, Cornstalk retreated. After the battle, the Virginians, along with a second force led by Lord Dunmore, the Royal Governor of Virginia, marched into the Ohio Valley and compelled Cornstalk to agree to a treaty, ending the war.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Point Pleasant