Maria Eugénia Rodrigues e José da Glória - Vinha Velha
This funny memorial can be seen in Vinha Velha, a small community in southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

The memorial is located in Vinha Velha, a small community not so far from the village of Barão de São João.

The community was founded in the second half of the 20th century by Germans who - most people would say - were hippies. It evolved and nowadays it has a more regular feeling, although its inhabitants are all German or of German ascending.

It's here that we find this funny memorial depicting a typical Portuguese countryside couple, some neighbors the Germans loved and wanted to immortalize in their little motorbike: Maria Eugénia Rodrigues e José da Glória.

There is a plaque, made in black stone, just with their names:

"Maria Eugénia Rodrigues e José da Glória"