Battle of Somerset - Somerset KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON Historical Marker attached: Morgan's First Raid-
CSA General John H. Morgan's first Kentucky raid covered 1000 miles, July 4 to July 28, 1862—24 days. Left Tenn. with 900 men, returned with 1200, captured 17 towns, 300 horses, destroyed Union supplies. Here, July 21, Morgan took over telegraph line and countermanded USA orders to pursue. Destroyed commissary stores, wagons, arms. Moved on to Monticello. See map.

Erected 1964 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 677.)

From WIKIPEDIA in part: The battle of Somerset (or Dutton's Hill) was a battle fought on March 31, 1863 during the American Civil War. General John Pegram led a Confederate cavalry raid into central Kentucky which was defeated by Union forces under General Quincy A. Gillmore.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Somerset