Battle of Richmond, Ky. August 29-30, 1862 - Richmond KY
16S E 740740 N 4177454
Confederates: 12,000 Infantry, 4,000 Cavalry Federals: 7,000 Infantry Generals Confederate, E. Kirby Smith Federal, William Nelson, M.D. Manson
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT on Historical Marker attached: Battle of Richmond, Ky. August 29-30, 1862--Confederates: 12,000 Infantry, 4,000 Cavalry
Federals: 7,000 Infantry

Generals
Confederate, E. Kirby Smith
Federal, William Nelson, M.D. Manson

Losses
Confederate, 75 killed, 200 wounded
Federal, 206 killed, 844 wounded 4,303 prisoners (many men escaped) 9 pieces of artillery 10,000 stands of small arms large quantity of supplies

From WIKIPEDIA in part: The Battle of Richmond, Kentucky, fought August 29–30, 1862, was one of the most complete Confederate victory in the war[3] by Major General Edmund Kirby Smith against Union major general William "Bull" Nelson's forces, which were defending the town. It was the first major battle in the Kentucky Campaign. The battle took place on and around what is now the grounds of the Blue Grass Army Depot, outside Richmond, Kentucky.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Richmond KY