Église Saint-Maxime - Confolens, France
31T E 319891 N 5098270
[EN] The current church dates from the 13th century and has undergone many alterations. [FR] L’église actuelle date du XIIIe siècle et a subi de nombreux remaniements.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The current church dates from the 13th century and has undergone many alterations. "A first church is mentioned on this site in 990, depending on the abbey of Charroux. It became priory-cure of the abbey of Lesterps in the 12th century. Unfortunately, there is no trace of the original building.

Father Nanglard mentions major works in 1499, probably to repair the damage caused by the Hundred Years War. It was during this period that the vault of the nave was redone, without specifying the original vault, and that the aisle was built. The Saint-Joseph chapel, or Sire chapel named after the merchant family who had it built, was built after 1511. It was transformed into a sacristy in 1630 following a visit from the Bishop of Limoges. In addition to the main altar, the church had several secondary altars, including one dedicated to Saint Catherine and managed by the brotherhood of butchers.

During the Revolution, the church was banned from worship from 1793 to 1795 and turned into a prison for Spanish soldiers and then into a warehouse for cast iron and requisitioned irons. When worship is restored there, the church is dilapidated and deteriorated. Work was carried out on the shingle roofing of the church steeple in 1819 and 1841. However, this work was limited. The church will undergo its most important transformations under the leadership of Father Blaudy. When he embarks on this project, the observation is clear: the roof is in a condition deemed pitiful, the half-rotten frame has sagged on the vaults, cracks are visible on the facade, part of the building suffers from infiltration.

Abbé Blaudy began with the interior renovation of the church by adding Gothic-style tracery to the windows. The ground is excavated for approximately one meter, the earth and the graves are removed and replaced by a paved ground on a concrete and stone screed.

The walls are raised about sixty centimeters before making a complete repair of the roof and the covering. Then he directs the construction of the new bell tower between 1858 and 1859. It is built on the plans of Blaudy on the site of an old shed visible on the Napoleonic cadastre and numbered 609.

The church consists of a nave with a side aisle, a bell tower on a side aisle and a flat apse. The portal is on the western facade. It is included in a projecting part marked by a modillion cornice. It is made in a large granite device in a so-called Limousin style. It consists of four pointed arched scrolls lined with fine tori falling on the piers and a transom decorated with hooks. "