North American Building - Loop Retail Historic District - Chicago, IL
16T E 447889 N 4636712
The North American Building is a skyscraper in downtown Chicago, a contributing building to the Loop Retail Historic District.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Loop Retail Historic District is on State Street in downtown Chicago, an area that has long been known for its department stores and shopping. The North American Building is a contributing building designed by well-known Chicago architects Holabird and Roche and built in 1912. Like many historic Chicago buildings, it is clad in cream-colored terra cotta. It still houses various retail outlets on the first floor.

There is a small plaque near one of the entrances that reads:

North American Building
Holabird and Roche, Architects
1912

The terra cotta details and massive scale make this building a fine example of neo-gothic architecture, giving the impression of a fifteenth century cathedral standing as the gateway between Chicago's historic retail and financial districts.

Original elaborate ornamentation included four foot terra cotta owls, perched atop the building, observing passersby.

The Loop Historic District's NRHP registration form says the following of the building (written in 1998):

"The North American Building is a 19-story steel-frame tall shops building, clad in cream-colored terra cotta and designed in the Late Gothic Revival style. Its overall facade configuration is a variation of the tripartite arrangement typical of skyscrapers of the period. A two-story base with large ground-floor windows is topped by a shaft of recessed windows and projecting piers and a rooftop originally ornamented with Gothic finials.

"In the Chicago Central Business and Office Directory for 1922, the North American Building was touted as offering "a location of unequaled advantage to national leaders in important merchandising lines. Here various corporations maintain their western offices and showrooms with a permanent exhibit of their latest and best products." Besides a number of these manufacturers agents, the North American's upper floors were populated by tailors, jewelers, and many other small proprietors. The ground floor was occupied by the F.W. Woolworth Company, prior to the store's move to its own building north of Madison. The North American Restaurant was located in the basement.

"Fur companies historically have been an important part of the tenant mix. In the 1930s, Kenneth J. Pedersen furriers, Katzman Brothers furs, and the L. Levitz Fur manufacturing Company were three of the furriers occupying space in the building. By 1941, the current retail tenant, Evans Furs, had moved into the building, occupying the third, fourth, and fifth floors. Burt's Shoes, the York Shop for ladies apparel, and Katz milliners occupied ground-floor space.

"The first three floors have been reclad with beige stone, trimmed with red granite, ca. 1950s. The gothic spires originally atop the roof parapet have been removed. The building lobby has been completely remodeled, ca. 1950s. Despite these alterations, the North American Building retains its overall form and most of its detailing and conveys its historic character."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Loop Retail Historic District

36-42 S. State Street Chicago, IL 60603