White House - Bastrop, TX
Victorian Eastlake house on Main Street.

Historical Marker:

John W. and Martha L. White had this late 19th-century Victorian home constructed in 1890 and lived here until 1894. Several families owned the house until 1901 when Nash Turner purchased it for his mother, Kate. Turner, an internationally recognized race horse trainer, lived here with his mother in 1920-21. The home, which features fine Eastlake gingerbread trim, remained in the Turner family until 1937.

NRHP Registration Form

"1-story Victorian with projecting bay in front with console over coupled windows. Eastlake detailing on porch with chinoiserie influence on balusters. Finely detailed brackets. Carriage house and servants quarters of like style.

This one story house represents an outstanding example of a Victorian cottage, which has retained all of its original outbuildings.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No