Our Lady of Fatima - Smithville, TX
A shrine to Our Lady of Fatima at St. Paul Chapel.

Wikipedia

"Mary was a first-century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth. The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament describe Mary as a virgin. According to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born."

Catholic Diocese of Dallas

"In 2017, the Catholic Church celebrates the 100-year anniversary of the events at the Cova da Iria area of Fatima, Portugal, witnessed by three shepherd children who reported that they saw visions of the Virgin Mary beginning on May 13, 1917, and then again on the 13th day of five subsequent months.

While tending sheep in a field, Lucia dos Santos and her two younger cousins, Blesseds Francisco and Jacinta Marto, reported seeing a woman dressed in all white, “more brilliant than the sun, shedding rays of light clearer and stronger than a crystal glass filled with the most sparkling water and pierced by the burning rays of the sun.” Calling herself “Our Lady of the Rosary,” Mary asked the children to pray the Rosary daily for the conversion of sinners. She asked for prayer, penance, and the consecration of Russia to her Immaculate Heart.

On October 13, 1930, Bishop Jose Alves Correia da Silva of the Diocese of Leiria-Fatima announced the results of the investigative commission and formally approved the apparitions. Every pope thereafter has recognized these events and has emphasized the importance of Our Lady of Fatima and the devotion to her Immaculate Heart.

The most spectacular of the apparitions was the sixth and final one on October 13, 1917, when Mary appeared with St. Joseph. A crowd of 70,000 witnessed the sun dance, spin, display in various colors and descend on them, drying their rain-soaked clothes and the land. The sun miracle was reported by people as far as 40 miles away.

Catholics are under no obligation to place their belief in such occurrences and may choose to incorporate them into their lives of faith as they wish."

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St Paul Chapel