Castello di San Giorgio - Magliaso, TI, Switzerland
The Medieval castle of San Giorgio in Magliaso with extensions from the 17th century.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: San Giorgio Castle is located in the north of Magliaso at the hill to neighboring Neggio.

The square tower on the south wall has fragments of a Romanesque spiral decoration, one of very few examples of a secular Romanesque structure in Switzerland. There are also remains of a semi-circular brick wall in the northwest.

It was first mentioned in 1033, but the real origin is unknown. From 1098 until 1117 it was the seat of the schismatic bishop of Como, Landolfo Carcano, appointed by the emperor against the pope's bishop. In 1117 the castle was besieged and conquered by Como. No one knows what happened to Landolfo, maybe he was murdered. This lead to a ten-year war between Como and Milan.

In 1667 the ruined castle and the rule over the village was bought by Carlo Corrado Beroldingen, the chancellor of the bailiwick of Lugano and Mendrisio. He added a new residential tower to the west of the medieval tower and converted the building to a palace. The Beroldingen family hold the castle until 1788.

Today, the castle is neglected and in a really bad shape. It still seems to be private property.

Many maps show the castle about two hundred meters too far in the north, in the forest. There is a castle-like structure, also called San Giorgio, but that is a chapel. The real castle is at the edge of the residential zone of Magliaso.

IT (translated by DeepL): San Giorgio Castle is located in the north of Magliaso at the hill to neighboring Neggio.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined