Orgue Eglise Notre-Dame - Saint Lo, France
the organ of Notre Dame church. l'orgue de l'église Notre Dame.
Location: Normandie, France

En source: THE ASSOCIATION OF FRIENDS OF THE ORGANS OF SAINT-LO
The organ is an instrument that often remains unknown to the public, isolated in the heights of a church nave, mysterious in the complexity of its mechanics and execution, and austere in its repertoire. And yet it is a fascinating instrument.

If the organ has a liturgical vocation in its role of accompanying religious services, it also has a real cultural dimension: the organ is part of the heritage and each instrument bears witness to an era, from an aesthetic taste to a given period and a specific musical writing.

The choir organ was acquired by the parish in 1960 from the GONZALEZ organ factory (Chatillon sur Bagneux). After an initial survey in 1999, master organist Daniel KERN (Strasbourg) designed the instrument’s sound enhancement by adding an 8-foot watch set partially arranged in two side turrets. The organ maker also replaced the buzzer on the second keyboard with that on the first keyboard; the modification of the 2-foot flute of the second keyboard into a set of 2 2/3 fox.

Composition of the instrument: (*: Kern games) 1st keyboard: * watch 8; prestant 4; full game II 2nd keyboard: bumblebee 8; * nasard 2 2/3. Pedal: base 16 Coupling II / I - Drawers I and II The renovated instrument was inaugurated on December 16, 2007

The city of Saint-Lô is fortunate to have two high-quality organs: on the one hand, the organ of the Sainte-Croix church, with a romantic aesthetic from the 19th century, by the Nantes factor Louis Debierre, on the other part, the great neoclassical organ of Notre-Dame, designed in 1968 by the house Beuchet-Debierre and rethought in 1987 by Alfred Kern.

Fr source : L’ASSOCIATION DES AMIS DES ORGUES DE SAINT-LO
L’orgue est un instrument qui reste souvent méconnu du public, isolé dans les hauteurs d’une nef d’église, mystérieux dans la complexité de sa mécanique et de son exécution, et austère dans son répertoire. Et il est pourtant un instrument fascinant.

Si l’orgue a une vocation liturgique dans son rôle de l’accompagnement des offices religieux, il a aussi une dimension culturelle réelle : l’orgue fait partie du patrimoine et chaque instrument est témoin d’une époque, d’un goût esthétique à une période donnée et d’une écriture musicale spécifique.

L’orgue de chœur a été acquis par la paroisse en 1960 auprès de la manufacture d’orgues GONZALEZ (Chatillon sur Bagneux). Après un premier relevage exécuté en 1999, le maître organier Daniel KERN (Strasbourg) a conçu l’amélioration sonore de l’instrument par l’ajout d’un jeu de montre de 8 pieds disposé partiellement dans deux tourelles latérales. Le facteur d’orgues a également effectué le remplacement du bourdon du deuxième clavier par celui du premier clavier ; la modification de la flûte de 2 pieds du deuxième clavier en un jeu de nasard 2 2/3.

Composition de l’instrument : (* : jeux Kern) 1er clavier : *montre 8 ; prestant 4 ; plein jeu II 2e clavier : bourdon 8 ; *nasard 2 2/3. Pédale : soubasse 16 Accouplement II/I – Tirasses I et II L’instrument rénové a été inauguré le 16 décembre 2007

La ville de Saint-Lô a la chance de posséder deux orgues de grande qualité : d’une part, l’orgue de l’église Sainte-Croix, d’esthétique romantique du XIXe siècle, du facteur nantais Louis Debierre, d’autre part, le grand orgue néoclassique de Notre-Dame, conçu en 1968 par la maison Beuchet-Debierre et repensé en 1987 par Alfred Kern.

L’ASSOCIATION DES AMIS DES ORGUES DE SAINT-LO
Nearest Musical Instruments