Church of Our Lady, Star of the Sea - Tayport, Fife, Scotland.
White-harled Catholic church on the south side of the town of Tayport in north-east Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Tayport is situated on the east coast of Scotland at the north-eastern tip of the Kingdom of Fife. A Catholic church in the town is situated towards the southern part on the west side of Queen Street, the main route that runs through the town.

It was built in 1939 by Reginald Fairlie and named Church of Our Lady, Star of the Sea, and is distinctive due its white-harled stonework and octagonal tower and spirelet.

Set back from the street in landscaped grounds, the east gable faces the street, featuring an arched window and cross on the apex. The square porch lies to the south, and features the entrance, with above on the south side of the tower in a niche, a stone sculpture of Our Lady by Hew Lorimer. The tower has square openings in four faces and above rises a slated spire.

The main body of the church has two arched windows on either side of the tower, whilst the south elevation has six latticed lancet windows. At the rear, the western end is apsidal with two small windows in the north and south faces. A vestry was added in the south wall of the nave.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship