The Sack Museum - Nieheim, NRW-DE
32U E 507617 N 5739350
The Sack Museum - the world of old and new sacks in the old Kornhaus Nieheim is a museum in Nieheim (North Rhine-Westphalia), in which sacks - bags - bags of all kinds are collected and exhibited.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The museum is supported by the Heimatverein Nieheim e.V.

The house was bought in 1998 by the Heimatverein Nieheim, converted and set up as a bag museum. In the building, which was built in 1908 by the trader Salli Ikenberg, was a country trade, in which grain, potatoes, seeds, animal feed, fertilizer and the like were traded in sacks.

The museum now has a considerable collection of sacks, bags and bags of all kinds. From what is probably the smallest mailbag in the world to the largest, the hop sack, you can see everything about sacks in the sack museum. Because money, letters and parcels, coal, shoes, instruments, trousseau, clothes and even garbage were or are being transported in sacks. But also the straw sack on which one slept, the bagpipes with which one makes music, and the bell bag belong to the fundus.

The ground floor is used for museum didactics, is used as a meeting room and can be rented for parties and the like. In addition, some objects from the cultural and local history are shown here. The exhibition is supplemented by an old sack tinkering workshop, two sack knocking machines and a small sack printing shop.

Days and Hours of Operation:
tuesday to sunday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.