Rathaus - Nieheim, NRW-DE
32U E 507613 N 5739279
The historic town hall is a listed secular building at Marktstrasse 28 in Nieheim in the Höxter district (North Rhine-Westphalia).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The eaves-standing building on a high base was named after 1610 from plastered quarry stone. In the 18th century it was extended by a northern transverse wing. The stairwell was added in 1978. The main wing is structured by cornices, corner blocks and, in the front, by regularly arranged stone mullion windows. The slope of the gable is covered with stone balls; there are obelisks on the projections. The window frames are decorated with diamond blocks and spheres or with a relief of fittings. In the arched portals there are also notched cuboids. The city arms are marked 1610. The neck iron of the pillory is attached to the southeast side. In the hall in the basement, flat groin vaults rest on squat round pillars. The fireplace is decorated with fittings.

Nieheim is a city in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany and belongs to the Höxter district. It is a climatic health resort and a basic center in an area with a predominantly rural structure. There are the following historical names for the current place name Nieheim: Nihem, Nyem, Nym. Around 6,250 people live in Nieheim, which covers an area of around 80 km².

Name: Rathaus Nieheim

Marktstrasse 28