Union Mission Cemetery - Chouteau, OK
15S E 294132 N 4000153
Union Cemetery, all that remains of the Union Mission of 1820, is the home of Oklahoma's oldest known grave marker - in Chouteau, Oklahoma.

Union Mission was established in 1820 as a ministry to the Osage Indians. Union Mission was the site of the first mission, the first recorded marriage, the first school, the first printing press, the first book published, the first Christian burial, the first commercialized salt works, the first white settlement, the first white and Indian cemetery, and Oklahoma's oldest grave markers (1823). You can read more about the Mission here.

The cemetery is maintained in the sense that it is occasionally mowed in the summer. The historical markers and grave stones here are overgrown and difficult to read.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Chouteau, Oklahoma

Approximate number of graves: 35