Memorial Prison - Saint Lo, France
30U E 639299 N 5442053
the monument is the door of the prison of Saint Lo. le monument est la porte de la prison de Saint Lo.
Location: Normandie, France

En Wikimanche source:
The prison was built in 1824, right in the city center.
From June 17, 1940, like all public establishments in the city, it was occupied by the German army.
On the night of June 6 to 7, 1944, the Allied bombardments on Saint-Lô destroyed the building, which then had 150 prisoners, including 76 resistance fighters from the region, most of whom perished there. Alphonse Lange, police inspector, will come out alive. According to Henri Lecrès, Raymond Le Corre, spelled Lecorre on the stele, was injured and taken to Poland.
The gate, a vestige of the “capital of ruins”, is consecrated by the municipal council in memory of the victims, resistance fighters and deportees of the Second World War.
An urn containing the ashes of deportees is placed at the foot of the door.
The prison door has become a Departmental Resistance Monument.
On November 11, 2015, the mayor of Valognes has a special thought for Jean Bourget and Tony de Rouzé, declaring them to have been tortured before dying, crushed in their cell.

List of victims from 6 to 7 June 1944
Detail of the stele in homage to the dead in Saint-Lô prison on June 6, 1944.

Georges Ardouin, Lionel Audigier, Constant Aussant, Charles Blondeau, Jean Bourget, Léon Briens, Bernard Debroise, Hilaric Deffès, Tony de Rouzé, Julien Galerne, Auguste Gosnon, André Groult, Georges Hamel, Julien Hinet, Roger Laulier, Joseph Lebouteiller, Raymond Le Corre, Charles Lehmann, Léon Lemoine, Désiré Lerouxel, Georges Lescot, René Leseigneur, Jack Meslin, Eugène Monquit, Joseph Moricet, Pierre Nicolle, Louis Noiret, François Pennec, Ernest Ravilly, Gabriel Rouelle, Robert Strubin, Pierre Thomine, Théodore Verger .

Fr source Wikimanche :
La prison est construite en 1824, en plein centre ville.
À partir du 17 juin 1940, comme tous les établissements publics de la ville, elle est occupée par l'armée allemande.
Dans la nuit du 6 au 7 juin 1944, les bombardements alliés sur Saint-Lô détruisent l'édifice qui compte alors cent cinquante prisonniers, dont 76 résistants de la région qui y périssent pour la plupart. Alphonse Lange, inspecteur de police, en sortira vivant. Selon Henri Lecrès, Raymond Le Corre, orthographié Lecorre sur la stèle, est blessé et emmené en Pologne.
La porte, vestige de la « capitale des ruines », est consacrée par le conseil municipal à la mémoire des victimes, des résistants et des déportés de la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
Une urne contenant des cendres de déportés est placée au pied de la porte.
La porte de la prison est devenue Monument départemental de la Résistance.
Le 11 novembre 2015, le maire de Valognes a une pensée particulière pour Jean Bourget et Tony de Rouzé, les déclarant avoir été torturés avant de périr écrasés dans leur cellule.

Liste des victimes du 6 au 7 juin 1944
Détail de la stèle en hommage aux morts à la prison de Saint-Lô le 6 juin 1944.

Georges Ardouin, Lionel Audigier, Constant Aussant, Charles Blondeau, Jean Bourget, Léon Briens, Bernard Debroise, Hilaric Deffès, Tony de Rouzé, Julien Galerne, Auguste Gosnon, André Groult, Georges Hamel, Julien Hinet, Roger Laulier, Joseph Lebouteiller, Raymond Le Corre, Charles Lehmann, Léon Lemoine, Désiré Lerouxel, Georges Lescot, René Leseigneur, Jack Meslin, Eugène Monquit, Joseph Moricet, Pierre Nicolle, Louis Noiret, François Pennec, Ernest Ravilly, Gabriel Rouelle, Robert Strubin, Pierre Thomine, Théodore Verger.

Wikimanche
Mémoire de Guerre