le semaphore de Barfleur - Gatteville, France
30U E 625052 N 5506318
the semaphore is located behind the great Barfleur lighthouse. le sémaphore est situé derriere le grand phare de Barfleur.
Location: Normandie, France

En Sempahore:
Appeared in 1812 this term means 'who carries signals'. It originally designed the device equipped with articulated arms by means of which one communicated with the ships. Today, the semaphore is the building where 'semaphore lookouts' monitor navigation visually and by radar, from an observation post called a watch room. The semaphores, some of which operate day and night also include accommodation: 'barracks'.
The Barfleur semaphore.
It is installed in the first granite lighthouse, 25 m high, built in 1774. Made unnecessary by the construction of a second 75m in 1834. This tower became a semaphore in 1861. A new panoramic watch room, located on the side sea was built in 2001.
Nine lookouts take turns here all year round day and night to ensure the surveillance of the coasts and maritime traffic in the North Cotentin.

Fr Sempahore :
Apparu en 1812 ce terme signifie 'qui porte des signaux'. Il designait a l'origine l'appareil muni de bras articules au moyen desquels on communiquait avec les navires. Aujourd'hui, le sémaphore est le batiment ou des 'guetteurs sémaphoriques' surveillent la navigation visuellement et par radar, depuis un poste d'observation appellé chambre de veille. Les sémaphores dont certains fonctionnent de jour comme de nuit comportent égaleemnt des logement : 'le casernement'.
Le sémaphore de Barfleur.
Il est installé dans le premier phare en granit, de 25 m de haut construit en 1774. Rendue inutile par l'édification d'un second de 75m en 1834. Cette tour devient sémaphore en 1861. Une nouvelle chambre de veille panoramique, située coté mer a été construite en 2001.
Neuf guetteurs se relaient ici toute l'année jour et nuitpour assurer la surveillance des cotes et la circulation maritime au Nord Cotentin.