First Baptist Church Of Moffat - Moffat, CO
Located on the corner of Lincoln St. and 4th St.
Location: Colorado, United States

The former First Baptist Church of Moffat is currently under going some renovations. It appears that this is where Moffat town Hall is going to reside at. There is a sign out front stating that its Moffat Town Hall.

On the conerstone you can see where the word First Baptist was chiseled off and above the Belfry door the word Baptist was Chiseled off.

"On the north east corner of the building you can see where there was repairs made to the wall to keep it from falling.

In the 1920's the residents of Moffat bought the church from the Baptist Association to keep it from being moved due to the declining congregation. In the 1930's the congregation was reorganized to nondenominational Moffat Community Church. To mark the change a woman chiseled out the word Baptist on the cornerstone and entryway."

Info above from Colorado Encyclopedia website that is listed below
401 Lincoln St.