The Canal - Arm Into Whitchurch - Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 520287 N 5868900
An information board located at the Whitchurch Waterways Country Park near to the Meadowcroft carpark.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The information board 'The Canal - Arm Into Whitchurch' is located at the Whitchurch Waterways Country Park adjacent to a picnic area close to the Meadowcroft carpark.

The board has photographs that show the history and development of the canal the Whitchurch Arm which joins the LLangollen Canal.

The board gives the following information;

THE CANAL - ARM INTO WHITCHURCH
"The Whitchurch Arm opened in 1808 from New Mills to Sherryman's Hill. It was extended in 1811 to the Mill Street Basin. Brookes Court is now where the wharf was.
Coal In Cheese Out

A map showing the canal with numbered locations and photographs

The panel was erected in 2017 by the Whitchurch Waterway Trust. It is the first stage in the construction of the Whitchurch Canal Basin: grant provided by European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development.

Canals underpinned the beginning of the Industrial Revolution. They linked developing industrial areas with ancient river waterways and coastal waters. The canal network allowed vast quantities of coal, raw materials and finished goods to be transported cheaply and smoothly around the country. However, steam powered trains would soon take over!

The original Whitchurch Arm was closed and filled in by 1950. A group of enthusiasts formed the Whitchurch Arm Trust in the mid 1980's; later it was renamed the Whitchurch Waterway Trust. Grants were secured to fund the restoration of the first section of the Arm. It was re-opened in 1993.

5. Silk Mill now Smallbrook Buildings - photograph
Silk Mill Smallbrook
In 1831 a purpose built, coal powered, steam driven silk mill was erected alongside the canal by speculators. It was planned to take 200 workers. With extra thick walls it was proposed to have a further 3 floors added. A work force of 5oo was projected by the developers of the silk mill! It is possible that the developers got the Whitchurches mixed! It was stated in the sales documentation that Whitchurch was ' where many already acquainted with the trade reside and can be employed at low wages'
Whitchurch Hampshire had a thriving silk industry at the time! By 1850 the Silk Mill here haad closed and had become a cheese and grain warehouse. Later it was converted to cottages.

8. Sherryman's Bridge warehouse buildings - photograph
Warehouse buildings at Sherryman's Bridge were converted into the town's GASWORKS in 1862. Coal from Ruabon was brought in on the canal and was used to make gas, coke and coal tar.

10. The Plan for the extension to the Whitchurch Arm - 1811.
The Plan for the extension to the Whitchurch Arm - 1811. The square design was changed to a triangular basin.
Around this time the mill pool was drained. Staggs Brook was part culverted and the water mill was demolished.

FROM CANAL TO RAILWAY
Photograph showing aerial views taken in 1938
In 1837 William Smith, a local builder, opened a small iron foundry in Dodington. It expanded and, perhaps to be closer to the canal, moved to the corner of mill Street and Castle Hill in 1860. By 1879 the company had an iron foundry and engineering works in Talbot Street with direct access to the railway line. The Castle hill site became a wholesale ironmongery depot and offices (now Colour Supplies)

Righthand side of the board has photographs and information about the Ellesmere/ Llangollen Canal.
The Ellesmere / Llangollen Canal?
Opened in the early years of the 19th Century, by 1939 canal traffic had virtually ceased. All remaining parts of the Ellesmere Canal network were closed to navigation by Act of Parliament in 1944.
The canal from Hurleston to Llangollen was retained as a conduit to carry drinking water for Crewe and natwich and as water feed for the Shropshire Union Canal.

Painting of the River Dee
The water from the River Dee was the reason the canal continued to exist!

In 1955 an agreement with the Mid & South East Cheshire Water Board secured the canal's future.
British Waterways rebranded the canal in the 1980s calling it the Llangollen Canal.

Horseshoe Falls - photograph
The water for the Llangollen Canal is drawn off the River dee at the Horseshoe Falls - near Llangollen.

In 2009 11 miles of the Llangollen Canal - from the Horseshoe falls to Chirk Bank- was awarded World Heritage Site Status.

To the Whitchurch Arm with pen, ink,watercolour and acrylic.

Paintings of the Pontcysyllte Aqueduct, the Bascule Bridge (counterbalanced) Whixall and the Whitchurch Arm - Chemistry Farm"

The Whitchurch Waterway Country Park
"The Whitchurch Waterway Country Park is a green ribbon of quiet, open space including grassy areas, wetland, woodland and the Staggs Brook stretches from Jubilee Park to The canal spur at Chemistry and is a haven for wildlife. The country park includes Greenfields Nature Reserve which is managed by Shropshire Wildlife Trust and is ideal for a quiet wildlife walk on hard level paths.
The area has a range of valuable wildlife that has escaped the attention of developers and agriculture and is now managed to encourage a range of wildflowers and animals. Look out for cuckoo flower on the wetter areas in spring and listen for the 'plop' of the water voles escaping into the stream. This is one of the few places in Shropshire where you may still see this nationally rare mammal, which was once common throughout the country.
The grassland areas are managed by cutting and grazing later in the summer in order to allow native plants in the meadows to flower and set seed.
A recent project, funded through the Market Town Revitalisation Project, called 'Walking in Whitchurch' has made improvements to the paths and signposts leading from the canal to the Town Centre and Greenfields Nature Reserve in order to encourage people to make use of this lovely part of the town.
Whitchurch Waterways Country Park came about as a result of activity under the Whitchurch Renewal Area Scheme where land was bought at Sherrymill Hill (some of which is leased to Whitchurch Town Council) to form part of the Country Park.
The land was bought in order to safeguard the area with an eye to future plans for the former canal to be reinstated into the centre of the town. The historic canal originally linked the town with the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal very close to the line of this valley and was filled in during the last century.
The first 400 metres of the canal branch have been completely reinstated. Whitchurch Waterway Trust is working on plans to further extend the canal.
The Council are maintaining the land in trust on behalf of the Whitchurch Waterways Trust.
There are level easy walks on mostly hard surfaced tracks. Some flooding may occur in the winter months." SOURCE: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board with map and photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Whitchurch Waterway Trust