James Stanhope - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
This slightly larger than life-size statue of James Stanhope forms part of his memorial in Westminster Abbey. The statue, created from white marble, shows Stanhope recling reclining on a sarcophagus. He was laid to rest at Cheveing in Kent.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The monument, that was erected in 1733, shows Stanhope reclining on a sarcophagus wearing Roman armour and holding a baton in his right hand. He is bare-headed and clean shaven.

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about James Stanhope that advises:

In the nave of Westminster Abbey, within the choir screen, is a large monument to James Stanhope, 1st Earl Stanhope. The monument was erected in 1733 and is by William Kent and J.M. Rysbrack. It was designed to match that of Sir Isaac Newton, which is on the north side of the choir screen gates. It consists of a figure of Stanhope reclining on a sarcophagus wearing Roman armour and holding a baton. Above him is Minerva seated on a military tent. A putto leans on an achievement of the Earl's coat of arms. At the base are four medallions with inscriptions representing the cavalry battle at Almenara, Queen Anne, the capture of Minorca and Sardinia, and Victory laying flags at the Queen's feet after the battle of Saragossa.

The Latin inscription on the sarcophagus can be translated:

Sacred to the memory of the most noble JAMES, EARL STANHOPE, whom the magnificent diversity of his honours (by virtue of the multifarious excellence of his genius), step by step rendered illustrious. Reared from his earliest youth in a martial environment, he made his way, through an unbroken succession of commands, incurring no envy, to the very summit of military glory. Spain bears witness to his achievements as Commander in Chief, and affixed medallions utter a well earned eulogy. He gained no less fame in the management of civil affairs, sincere there was scarcely a single one of the more illustrious offices in which the fortune of his country did not exercise him, in which he did not distinguish himself as a loyal and wise benefactor of his country. As Secretary of State he was the author and perfector of most important alliances, and, as an upright Chancellor of the Exchequer, he maintained a scrupulously honest guard over the public monies, together with a shrewd management of the interest thereof. In each House of Parliament outstanding in his gift for spirited oratory, he stimulated and fired the minds of his audience, while himself maintaining a tranquil and stedfast judgement amidst the burning ardour of his eloquence. While he was tempering these arts of war and peace with the kindliness of his most amiable character, and most graciously adorning with the pleasures of a more cultivated learning his times of respite from his affairs, an untimely death forbade that he should continue to be a blessing to his country (unless through the excellent hopes afforded by his surviving progeny). He died on 5 February 1720 in the 47th year of his age.

The date of his death is given in Old Style dating and would now be 1721. Below the medallions:

This monument was here erected, as a final token of conjugal affection, and as a lasting effigy of a man who had been honoured with the ceremony of a public funeral, at the command of his grieving wife, the Lady Lucy. She was bound to her eminent husband by the closest ties of love and virtue.

James was born in Paris, a son of the Hon. Alexander Stanhope and his wife Katherine (Burghill). He was educated at Eton and Oxford and had a distinguished military career during the war of the Spanish Succession. In 1708 he was commander of the British forces in Catalonia and took Minorca from the Spaniards. He was later captured by the Duc de Vendome. On his release he took up politics, as stated in the inscription. In 1713 he married Lucy Pitt and had seven children. He was created Viscount Stanhope of Mahon and later Earl. He died of a stroke and after his full military funeral in London he was buried at his family seat at Chevening in Kent.

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (October, 2020).