Abbaye de Saint-Cybard - Angoulême, France
31T E 277944 N 5059451
[EN] The Benedictine abbey of Saint-Cybard in Angoulême was for a long time one of the most important in Aquitaine. [FR] L’abbaye bénédictine de Saint-Cybard d’Angoulême fut longtemps une des plus importantes de l’Aquitaine.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The hermit Saint Cybard remained reclusive, in the 6th century, in a cave located under the northern rampart of Angoulême, as an extension of the Green Garden, above the former abbey of Saint-Cybard and the bridge which crosses the Charente and accesses the current eponymous district. It is above that the abbey was built at that time. It was then only a group of hermits installed in cells. The basilica is consecrated by Grégoire de Tours.

There is a document confirming the property of the abbey in 852. It already existed in 863 as a construction, when the Vikings - the Normans - set fire to and destroy the town of Angoulême and the abbey of Saint-Cybard which did not begin to build. be rebuilt only a few years later. From 897 to 906, it hosted the monks of the Abbey of Charroux. And it was completely recovered from its ruins around 950 thanks to the Count of Angoulême Guillaume Ier Taillefer, his relative the Count of Périgueux Bernard and Bishop Foucaud.

During the 9th century, there was still no monastic rule and it is probable that the community consisted of canons whose abbot was the bishop of Angoulême. It is a Benedictine abbey which around 1096 becomes Cluniac. In 1568, during the Wars of Religion, the Protestants seized Angoulême and ruined the abbey. All that remains is the north side of the abbey church and the superimposed chapels located at the north-west corner of the cloister, the chapel of the counts of Angoulême and the chapel of Notre-Dame. At the beginning of the 17th century, the rule was very relaxed. The last monks are dispersed for the sale of the abbey as national property after the Revolution.

Its site was transformed into an industrial hub during the 19th century: a paper mill and a brewery were established, before being abandoned and forming brownfields in the second half of the 20th century. The site was excavated in 1619 and 19122. In 1984 began a safeguard excavation before the rehabilitation of the various premises and the installation of the CNBDI.

The abbey church, located to the south, is roofless, with a single nave ending in an apse (it will be destroyed in the 18th century). Its apse is in a segment of a circle, with four buttresses, and it is 40 meters long. A new church is installed in the refectory, to the north of the cloister. They date from the 14th century, like the chapter house.

The monastic buildings are to the north. The chapter house is preserved as well as two underground chapels. There are remains of the cloister which was 30 m by 25 m. It adjoined the church to the south and the chapter room to the east. The abbey dwelling, rebuilt during the time of Father Henry de Reffuge, that is to say between 1640 and 1688, is more modern. It was located in the west. Indeed the oldest constructions are in the east, those of the Middle Ages in the center and the last in the west. Surrounded by walls which were reinforced in the 16th century, the abbey opened with a corner gate. It had a common oven and a mill, and had other mills outside its walls. In the courtyard of the abbey house, a metal frame designed by Édouard Warin in the 19th century is preserved today. This structure integrated into the whole reminds us that the premises have long been used for industrial purposes. "

Sources : The Abbey From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'ermite saint Cybard est resté reclus, au VIe siècle, dans une grotte située sous le rempart nord d'Angoulême, en prolongement du Jardin vert, au-dessus de l'ancienne abbaye de Saint-Cybard et du pont qui franchit la Charente et accède au quartier actuel éponyme. C'est au-dessus que s'édifie l'abbaye dès cette époque. Il ne s'agit alors que d'un groupe d'ermites installés dans des cellules. La basilique est consacrée par Grégoire de Tours.

Il existe un document de confirmation des biens de l'abbaye en 852. Elle existait déjà en 863 comme construction, quand les Vikings — les Normands — incendient et détruisent la ville d'Angoulême et l'abbaye de Saint-Cybard qui ne commence à être reconstruite que quelques années plus tard. De 897 à 906, elle accueille les moines de l'abbaye de Charroux. Et elle est totalement relevée de ses ruines vers 950 grâce au comte d'Angoulême Guillaume Ier Taillefer, à son parent le comte de Périgueux Bernard et à l'évêque Foucaud.

Durant le IXe siècle, il n'existait par encore de règle monastique et il est probable que la communauté se composait de chanoines dont l’abbé était l'évêque d’Angoulême. C'est une abbaye bénédictine qui vers 1096 devient clunisienne. En 1568, durant les guerres de Religion, les protestants s'emparent d'Angoulême et ruinent l'abbaye. Il ne reste que le côté nord de l'église abbatiale et les chapelles superposées situées à l'angle nord-ouest du cloitre, la chapelle des comtes d'Angoulême et la chapelle Notre-Dame. Au début du XVIIe siècle, la règle est très relâchée. Les derniers moines sont dispersés à la vente de l'abbaye comme bien national après la Révolution.

Son site se transforme en pôle industriel durant le XIXe siècle : une papeterie et une brasserie s’installent, avant d’être abandonnées et de former des friches industrielles dans la deuxième moitié du XXe siècle. Le site a été fouillée en 1619 et 19122. En 1984 commence une fouille de sauvegarde avant la réhabilitation des différents locaux et l'installation du CNBDI.

L'église abbatiale, située au sud, y est sans toiture, à nef unique terminée par une abside (elle sera détruite au XVIIIe siècle). Son chevet est en segment de cercle, avec quatre contreforts, et elle est longue de 40 mètres. Une nouvelle église est installée dans le réfectoire, au nord du cloître. Ils dataient du XIVe siècle, comme la salle capitulaire.

Les bâtiments monastiques sont au nord. La salle capitulaire est conservée ainsi que deux chapelles souterraines. Il reste des vestiges du cloître qui faisait 30 m sur 25 m. Il jouxtait au sud l'église et à l'est la salle du chapitre. Le logis abbatial, reconstruit du temps de l'abbé Henry de Reffuge, c'est-à-dire entre 1640 et 1688, est plus moderne. Il était situé à l'ouest. En effet les constructions les plus anciennes sont à l'est, celles du Moyen Âge au centre et les dernières à l'ouest. Entourée de murailles qui ont été renforcées au XVIe siècle, l'abbaye s'ouvrait par une porterie en angle. Elle comportait un four banal et un moulin, et possédait d'autres moulins à l'extérieur de ses murs. Dans la cour du logis abbatial on conserve aujourd'hui une charpente métallique conçue par Édouard Warin au XIXe. Cette structure intégrée à l'ensemble rappelle que les lieux ont été longtemps utilisés à des fins industrielles. "

Sources : L’Abbaye D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.