The church of Sabarís celebrates a century with reform in sight - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
The parish will rehabilitate the roof and the tower to celebrate the centenary of its inauguration
Location: Galicia, Spain

The construction of the church of Santa Cristina de A Ramallosa lasted three years, which reaches its centenary with a reform project in sight. The work, donated by the marriage of heroes Julián Valverde and Victoria Cadaval, began on May 13, 1917 with the blessing of the then bishop of Tui, Leopoldo Eijo Garay. This was reflected in this newspaper in its edition the next day and that is how the City Council of Baiona wanted to remember it with the placement of a plaque last weekend in the first of a series of events that the parish will organize for September 19 2020, the day that will mark a century since the inauguration of the temple.

There is still more than a three-year period for that date, but the parish priest, Uxío Nerga, is already preparing the rehabilitation of the roof and the emblematic tower that has presided over the "skyline" of Sabarís for 97 years. The passage of time has deteriorated the roof and the tower and moisture seeps into the building. That is why the parish begins the processing of permits to "launch a non-centennial reform," explains the priest.

Little is known about the circumstances surrounding the creation of the temple, which replaced the previous Romanesque parish church located a hundred meters in the direction of Nigrán. It is unknown for what reason that medieval building was destroyed, whose facade and side arch were transferred and integrated into the current building, at the entrance and at the access to the sacristy, respectively.

The documents discovered so far about the work indicate that it was designed by the Vigo architect José Franco Montes and built thanks to the contributions of Julián Valverde and Victoria Cadaval, the philanthropists who made possible great advances in the area such as the arrival of the tram, the construction of the Casino, the improvement of the cemetery and the reconstruction of the Romanesque bridge of A Ramallosa.
Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper