New Hope Cemetery - New Hope, TX
15S E 256020 N 3571172
The New Hope Cemetery is a small but active cemetery of over two hundred burials, on FM 314 in the New Hope community a few miles south of Brownsboro, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker at the New Hope United Methodist Church, nearly a half a mile to the west, provides some history of both church and cemetery:

Located south of Brownsboro in the community known as New Hope, the New Hope United Methodist Church began as a small gathering in a combination school and church building. Church records began in 1884, but services likely date to the 1860s when several pioneer families moved to Vale Springs from the Friendship Community.

In 1889, members moved their church to land donated by James Thomas Jackson and his wife Mariah "Aunt Click" Jackson. The church and school building was moved to a hill until a new frame building could be erected. While located on New Hope Hill, the church was renamed New Hope Methodist Episcopal Church, South. In 1893, the church established New Hope Cemetery when church members' children contracted typhoid fever. As a small, rural church, Sunday services were limited to once a month. Each summer, members would walk for miles to attend the church's revival events held under brush arbors.

In 1918, the Reverend B.C. Ansley and his wife, Nannie, donated land for the church. While they prepared to build a new church, members worshipped in a tomato shed on the property. A red brick sanctuary was erected by the winter of 1963.

With an active youth group and activities, community gardens and outreach, and involvement in national and state relief efforts, the church congregation has maintained a bond through the generations. Still on the circuit system, the New Hope United Methodist Church continues its mission of faith and service, significantly impacting the New Hope community.

At the gate is a weathered sign, styled to resemble a Texas Historical Marker, even if it isn't one. "New Hope Cemetery" is between the State of Texas and a cross, and the text is simple:

In 1888, land for New Hope Cemetery was donated by James T. and Mariah "Kendrick" Jackson

First buried on this land were three family members who died of Typhoid Fever.

As it turns out, the first burials here were three members of the Robbins family, all of whom died in 1894. Their headstones are modern, of gray granite, listing their names and their birth/death years. John Robbins (b. 1854) was the son-in-law of the Jacksons, and Jewel Frankie Robbins (b. 1888) and John Jackson Robbins (b. 1894) were their grandchildren. Findagrave does not list death dates, but it's likely that this father and his two children passed on within a short time of each other.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: New Hope, TX

Approximate number of graves: 200+