Église Saint-Vincent - Saint-Germain-de-Confolens, France
31T E 320934 N 5102650
[EN] Saint-Vincent, from the 12th century, was formerly included in the enclosure of the castle; it is a building of the primitive ogival era, forming a Greek cross, with four roughly equal arms. [FR] Saint-Vincent, du XIIe siècle, était autrefois comprise dans l'enceinte du château ; c'est un édifice de l'ère ogivale primitive, formant une croix grecque, à quatre bras à peu près égaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Mentioned in 1185, the Saint-Vincent church was located within the fortified enclosure of the castle. Considered until now as the castle chapel, the recent study by Sébastien Dumasdelage suggests that it would be the church frequented by the lord and aristocratic families living in a district in the immediate vicinity of the castle.

It was built in several stages. Thus, the departures of arcades or "box springs" present on the reverse of the facade and on the pillars at the entrance to the apse seem to be the remains of a primitive building.

The church as we know it today dates from the 12th century. The apse was rebuilt in the 12th or 13th century, as evidenced by the semicircular base of the original apse compared to the polygonal plan of the upper part. The parts of the church built in large granite structures do not appear to have been altered. In places, the walls were resumed in rubble at an unknown date.

It was in the 15th or 16th century that the chapel took on the status of a parish church. It also becomes the seat of a priory attached to the Abbey of Charroux. This new destination would be linked both to the presence of oratories in the castle rebuilt at the time, but also to the obsolescence of the parish church located in the village.

The dome under pendants that stood at the crossing of the transept probably collapsed during the Wars of Religion and has since been replaced by a floor. The bell tower has also been reconstructed, it is probably lower than the original bell tower. The last major works took place at the end of the 20th century. They concern the two arms of the transept (1989-1990) and the roofs (1991-1992).

The Church of Saint-Vincent is located north of the castle, on the rocky outcrop overlooking the village of Saint-Germain. It is built in large granite and rubble stone for some elevations; the parts in rubble undoubtedly corresponding to modifications.

The church's Greek cross plan results in a very short nave, a broadly developed transept, each brace opening onto an apse on the eastern wall, and a polygonal apse with a basement storey.

The portal is on the western gable wall of the nave which serves as the facade. Simple and without decoration, it is covered with a large lintel in the shape of a saddleback. It is part of a facade that is also very sober and has only two other openings: a semicircular covered bay decorated with a stained glass window of the Sacred Heart and an oculus. Each transept cross has two semicircular openings and a door.The steeple, square in plan, stands at the level of the transept crossing.

It presents different equipment due to modifications. These changes have made it smaller than it was originally intended to be. It is pierced with many rectangular openings, possible vestiges of the defensive purpose of the bell tower.

The seven-sided apse is built on the side of the rock. It rests on the bases of a primitive apse which is semicircular in plan and has buttress bases. It is this basement floor that is commonly referred to as the crypt. "