Martyred - Fayetteville TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Martyred-On June 15, 1864, Thomas Massey, William Pickett, and Frank Burroughs were arrested and were to be executed without trial by Union General E.A. Payne for the alleged charge of bushwhacking. Hearing of the order, John Massey, the older brother of Thomas Massey, of the First Tennessee Regiment went to Payne to tell him that Thomas Massey, his younger brother, had never been in the army and was a husband and father. He offered his blood instead of his brother’s. Payne released Thomas and arrested John. At 3:00 p.m. the three men were executed two blocks north of here where this original stone was first placed. Payne ordered that the bodies not be removed, but after dark, Miss Molly Goodrich had the bodies carried to a storehouse that she owned on the West Side of the square.

"Without a trial or justice, without fear or reproach"

John Massey
William Pickett
Frank Burroughs
Martyred
June 15, 1864
Original marker erected
June 15, 1914 by U.D.C.

LOCATION: Marker is in Fayetteville, Tennessee, in Lincoln County. Marker is on Elk Avenue South south of College Street East (Business U.S. 64), on the right when traveling south. The marker is on the grounds of the Lincoln County Courthouse. Marker is in this post office area: Fayetteville TN 37334, United States of America
Terrain Rating: