The babies found in the castro of A Lanzada are dated between the 1st and 3rd centuries after Christ - Sanxenxo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
The soundings also made it possible to locate a tank of a salt mine of Roman origin
Location: Galicia, Spain

The corpses of the babies found in the castro of A Lanzada are dated between the 1st and 3rd centuries after Christ . The Diputación de Pontevedra already has in its hands the definitive conclusions on the dating of the human remains found during the excavations at this site last summer, including the bodies of a woman, Cornelia and two other adults , and in another area of ??the Castro de thirteen babies that tests have just confirmed to be much older than the remains of older people.

The Florida specialized laboratory has dated the remains of Cornelia between the years 435 and 610 , that is, between the 5th and 7th centuries, as well as another of the adults while the third would be a little older, between the years 450 and 550, i.e. 5th century.

The corpses of the babies were buried, however, much earlier. The oldest is dated between the years 25 and 130, while others correspond to dates between the years 40 and 85 and others between the years 60 and 215. That is, between the 1st and 2nd centuries .

The president of the Provincial Council, Carmela Silva, explained that the data confirm that the remains belong to two different burial areas and that the enclave was already inhabited in the 1st century in such a way that the space with the most modern burials was reused with these uses later.

On the other hand, a survey at a point near the highway between Pontevedra and Sanxenxo allowed locating the crystallization tank of a saline that is "in perfect condition" , according to Silva, and that "everything indicates that it is from Roman origin ".

In the last days of excavations, other elements of great interest have appeared, such as a typical bronze omega-shaped fibula from between the centuries minus one and one before Christ, which will also serve to consolidate the thesis on the antiquity of the settlement. Silva recalled that during the excavations, which will end on the 31st of this month, a total of 15,000 pieces have been found, including ceramics, coins from different periods, daggers and fibulae.

The president of the Provincial Council stressed that the last week will be dedicated to the consolidation of the structures located and brought to light and in February a preliminary report from the archaeologists will be available with the first conclusions on the findings.

Now they are awaiting the signing of the agreement with the Ministry of Development to proceed with the consolidation of this and other forts that are included in the agreement with the Ministry for their consolidation in the case of those that were excavated, as well as their cleaning in other deposits in the province. In addition, the Ministry must take care of its musealization. Silva hopes that the agreement with Fomento can be signed as soon as possible to consolidate the remains found in the excavated forts as soon as possible. In fact, in that of A Lanzada it will be the Diputación itself who will assume this task due to the paralysis that was experienced in Development due to the fact that the Government was in office.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper