Cattedrale della Madonna della Bruna e di Sant'Eustachio - Matera, Italy
33T E 636180 N 4503004
The cathedral was built in Apulian Romanesque style in the 13th century on the ridge that forms the highest point of the city of Matera and divides the two Sassi.
Location: Puglia, Italy

The Cathedral was commissioned by Bishop Andrea, back from Palestine, and built between 1230 and 1270.

The tripartite façade has retained its original Apulian Romanesque appearance.

The interior is in the shape of a Latin cross with three naves, with ten columns with original figurative capitals and a richly decorated ceiling.

o the right of the main entrance there is a fresco of the Universal Giudizio (Last Judgement), attributed to Rinaldo da Taranto (13th century), the only remaining vestige of the pictorial decoration that adorned the cathedral.

Date of origin: 13the century

Type of building (structure): Church