Caserne Belliard - Fontenay-le-Comte, France
30T E 668899 N 5147880
[EN] Former military barracks dating from the 18th century, listed as historical monuments in 1929. [FR] Ancienne caserne militaire datant du XVIIIe siècle, inscrite au titre des monuments historiques en 1929.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

" The site of the barracks was chosen very early on. As early as 1720, the royal engineer Claude Masse indicated the future location on his plan." place where one must build the Cazernes (sic) "near the fairground. Thirty years later, the work actually took place from 1752 to 1768, south of the Faubourg des Loges, near the “petite prée”, space available for military maneuvers. The first company to be welcomed was the regiment called “Royal Bourgogne” of the Marquis de Brissac.

The ensemble consists of the first dwelling covered with slate: a main building (reserved for the troops), and two lower wings (where the officers were housed). In the background, the "horseshoe" stables are covered with round tiles. The geometric and regular composition is that of a mansion "between courtyard and garden" typical of the 18th century. The facade adorned with a fore-body and the lower wings in return delimit the main courtyard preceded by a half Moon.

Only the sculpted decoration of the pediment (trophies, cannons, etc.) indicates the building's military function. The building has been vacated since 2008, following the sale in 2018 by the State, a project to redevelop the former military site is currently underway. "