14 MIIL - Korsør, Denmark
32U E 636594 N 6133078
14 mil monument i den sydøstlige del af Korsør. Der er et fint brolagt anlæg omkring obelisken. Både sten og anlæg er meget velholdt.
Location: Denmark

Dansk: Milesten af typen obelisk. Stenen er af lysegrå norsk marmor og står på en grå betonsokkel. Milestenen er ca. 82 x 87 cm og ca. 500 cm høj. Øverst på milestenen ses en kongekrone i relief og derunder Christian d. 7´s monogram og teksten "14 MIIL". Nederst på milestenen ses et posthorn i relief. Milestenen er omgivet af en trefløjet tjørnehæk med brostensbelægning.

English: Milestone of the obelisk type. The stone is made of light gray Norwegian marble and stands on a gray concrete plinth. The milestone is approx. 82 x 87 cm and approx. 500 cm high. At the top of the milestone is a royal crown in relief and below it Christian the 7th's monogram and the text "14 MIIL". At the bottom of the milestone, a posthorn is seen in relief. The milestone is surrounded by a three-winged hedge with cobblestone pavement.

Source: kulturarv.dk
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone

Inscription:
14 MIIL On top a crown in relief. King Christian the 7. monogram and a postalservice horn in relief at the bottom.

Name of road: Skovvej