OXFORD - Oxford Town Hall - Oxford MA
19T E 263159 N 4666800
Oxford was first settled in 1687 and was officially incorporated in 1713. It was the birthplace of Clara Barton, the first president and founder of the American Red Cross.

OXFORD, 13.3 m. (town, alt. 516, pop. 4249, sett. 1687, incorp. 1693), named for Oxford, England, is on land purchased from the Nipmucks in 1 68 1. The first attempted settlements made by French Huguenots were abandoned owing to Indian depredations. Permanent settlement was made by the English in 1713.
Manufacturing began to supplant agriculture in 1811 when Samuel Slater opened a spinning mill. Though a diversity of products such as scythes, nails, hoes, chaises, harnesses, chain, and bricks have been made in the town, the textile industry alone has persisted to the present. The Lamed Memorial Library (1904) has a stained-glass window depicting the Pilgrims embarking at Delft Haven.
The Church just beyond the Town Hall, built in 1792, and remodeled in 1840 to accommodate stores on the first floor, was the first house of worship erected in America by the Universalists, after a profession of faith had been drawn up. The society still treasures the pulpit from which Hosea Ballou preached.

American Guide Series
Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.543

I pass thru Oxford quite frequently, always coming into town via Sutton Ave. Whether I go straight or turn I always look toward the massive town hall. The town hall dominates the downtown section.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 543