1913 - Carding & Hackling Mill - Dudley MA
Part of the Steven Linen Mill Complex, this building was built during an expansion of the complex.

In 1913, the company completed a large, brick Carding & Hackling Mill bordering Mill Street, north of the Main Mill. Although intended principally for hackling and carding operations, it had extra space to allow for expansion; eventually, part of it was used for weaving. The company put in new machinery, imported from Ireland, which could
be operated with less labor than the former machines53 (Photos 24, 25, 26, 27). The old Merino Mill and its wheelhouse ceased being used for linen manufacture and became storehouses, and the Carding & Hackling Mill took over its name, Mill No. 1. Around this time, the company employed about 640 hands.

Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: