FIRST and LAST - Stevens Linen Works - Dudley MA

Stevens Linen Works Historic District in Dudley, Massachusetts, is the site of the first, and last, factory in the United States to spin flax and weave linen cloth by machine. The focal point of the District is the large, granite mill built during the Civil War by the pioneer American linen manufacturer, Henry Hale Stevens. The mill complex had several names during the 150+ years it operated as a textile factory, but it was known as Stevens Linen Works for the longest time, ca. 1865-1939, and the district takes its name from this period of its history.

Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Location of coordinates: Center of Stevens Mill