Maison natale de François Mitterrand - Jarnac, France
30T E 719628 N 5062517
[EN] François Mitterrand's birthplace is a French museum, François Mitterrand (1916-1996), President of the French Republic from 1981 to 1995, was born there and spent his childhood there between 1919 and 1934. [FR] La maison natale de François Mitterrand est un musée français, François Mitterrand (1916-1996), président de la République française de 1981 à 1995, y naît et y passe son enfance entre 1919 et 1934.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Set dating back largely to the 19th century, comprising a house on three levels flanked by a more recent lower wing, a courtyard, a garden and an old vinegar factory adjoining another bourgeois house.

The vinegar factory was built in 1920, in place of an old establishment, and operated until the 1970s, under the corporate name Mitterrand Frères. Inside, the ground floor is adorned with woodwork and transformed Breton furniture. "

History "This large traditional Charente family residence was built at the beginning of the 19th century, on the site of an old Protestant temple revoked in 1685 (revocation of the Edict of Nantes by the Edict of Fontainebleau (1685)) .

In 1850, it was bought by Léon Beauprés Lorrain, great-grandfather of the future President, who settled there as a carpenter and wood trader. His son Jules Lorrain, produced Cognac (eau-de-vie) for a time, then continued the family activity with a cooperage / vinegar factory at the end of the 19th century. Yvonne Lorrain (daughter of the above) married Joseph Mitterrand, with whom she would have eight children, including François Mitterrand, born October 26, 1916, on the first floor of this family home. In 1919 Joseph left his career as station master at the Angoulême station of the Compagnie du chemin de fer de Paris in Orléans, to take over and run the business of his father-in-law, and settle in the house with his wife. and his children, in cohabitation with the grandparents, the aunt and the cousins of the future president. Mitterrand grew up there between 1919 and 1934.

“My political life has taken me to a different land, to which I have devoted a great deal of affection. Yet I never really left Jarnac. I come back from time to time in the house where I was born, in the house where my parents, my grandparents lived ... I see the Quai de l'Orangerie again, just outside my house, with the good houses. drawn, the lime trees that I breathed with passion ”. Mitterrand regularly comes to Jarnac, with his brothers, sisters and cousins, in this house and region to which he is very attached: "When I go back there, I find my house there as it was, this are the same rooms, the same decorations ”.

In 1968, when Joseph died, Colette Landry (Mitterrand's older sister) bought the house from her brothers and sisters. His children and grandchildren inherited it in 2004, and sold it to the municipality of Jarnac in 2005.

Disappeared on January 8, 1996 in Paris, François Mitterrand is buried in the cemetery of the Grand ’Maisons de Jarnac."

Museum "In 2005 the family home was acquired by the town hall of Jarnac, completely renovated into a museum, and opened to the public in 2006 for the 10th anniversary of the President’s death.

The town hall sold the premises in 2011, for a symbolic € 1, to the François-Mitterrand Institute, which has been in charge of its management ever since, accommodates part of its historical archives, and receives public and researchers there.

The family home is preserved from the period, with Breton dining room, pink living room, small living room, kitchen, interior courtyard with laundry, garden, several bedrooms upstairs, old vinegar / cooperage, with furniture, objects, photos and documents family, books, notebooks, manuscripts of the life of François Mitterrand and four generations of his maternal family. "

Sources : The House From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Ensemble remontant en grande partie au 19e siècle, comprenant une maison sur trois niveaux flanquée d'une aile basse plus récente, une cour, un jardin et une ancienne vinaigrerie attenante à une autre maison bourgeoise.

La vinaigrerie a été construite en 1920, à la place d'un ancien établissement, et a fonctionné jusque dans les années 1970, sous la raison sociale Mitterrand Frères. A l'intérieur, le rez-de-chaussée est orné de boiseries et de meubles bretons transformés."

Historique "Cette grande demeure familiale traditionnelle charentaise, est construite au début du XIXe siècle, sur l’emplacement d'un ancien temple protestant révoqué en 1685 (révocation de l’Édit de Nantes par l'Édit de Fontainebleau (1685)).

En 1850, elle est achetée par Léon Beauprés Lorrain, arrière grand-père du futur Président, qui s'y installe en tant que menuisier et négociant en bois. Son fils Jules Lorrain, produit du Cognac (eau-de-vie) un temps, puis poursuit l'activité familiale avec une tonnellerie / vinaigrerie à la fin du XIXe siècle. Yvonne Lorrain (fille du précédent) épouse Joseph Mitterrand, avec qui elle aura huit enfants, dont François Mitterrand, né le 26 octobre 1916, au premier étage de cette demeure familiale. En 1919 Joseph quitte sa carrière de chef de gare de la gare d'Angoulême de la Compagnie du chemin de fer de Paris à Orléans, pour reprendre et diriger l'entreprise de son beau père, et s'installer dans la demeure avec son épouse et ses enfants, en cohabitation avec les grands-parents, la tante et les cousins du futur président. Mitterrand y grandi entre 1919 et 1934.

« Ma vie politique m’a conduit vers un terroir différent, auquel j’ai voué beaucoup d’attachement. Pourtant, je n’ai jamais quitté vraiment Jarnac. Je reviens de temps à autre dans la maison où je suis né, dans la maison où mes parents, mes grands-parents ont vécu... Je revois le quai de l’Orangerie, juste au débouché de chez moi, avec les maisons bien dessinées, les tilleuls que je respirais avec passion ». Mitterrand vient régulièrement à Jarnac, avec ses frères, sœurs et cousin(e)s, dans cette maison et région à laquelle il est très attaché : « Quand j’y retourne, j’y retrouve ma maison telle qu’elle était, ce sont les mêmes pièces, les mêmes décors ».

En 1968 à la disparition de Joseph, Colette Landry (sœur aînée de Mitterrand) rachète la maison à ses frères et sœurs. Ses enfants et petits enfants en hérite en 2004, et la vende à la municipalité de Jarnac en 2005.

Disparu le 8 janvier 1996 à Paris, François Mitterrand repose au cimetière des Grand’ Maisons de Jarnac."

Musée "En 2005 la demeure familiale est acquise par la mairie de Jarnac, entièrement rénovée en musée, et ouverte au public en 2006 pour l’occasion du 10e anniversaire de la disparition du Président.

La mairie cède les lieux en 2011, pour 1 € symbolique, à l'Institut François-Mitterrand, qui en assure depuis la gestion, y héberge une partie de ses archives historiques, et y reçoit public et chercheurs.

La demeure familiale est préservée d'époque, avec salle à manger bretonne, salon rose, petit salon, cuisine, cour intérieure avec lavoir, jardin, plusieurs chambres à l'étage, ancienne vinaigrerie / tonnellerie, avec meubles, objets, photos et documents familiaux, livres, cahiers de classe, manuscrits de la vie de François Mitterrand et de quatre générations de sa famille maternelle. "

Sources : La Maison D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.