Carnoustie Golf Links (Championship Course) - Angus, Scotland.
The championship course at Carnoustie on the east coast of Scotland, generally recognised as one of the toughest golf courses in the world.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Golf was known to have been played near the town of Carnoustie, on the North Sea coast of Scotland, around 1560, with the first golf club being formed in 1839. At first there were ten holes, laid out by Allan Robertson, regarded as the first ever golf professional, in 1842. The course was extended to 18 holes by Tom Morris Sr in 1867. James Braid altered and modernised the course in 1926 and five years later it staged its first Open Championship. Since then it has gone on to stage seven more, the latest being in 2018.

The course is laid out along flattish linksland on the seaward side of the railway line that separates the course from the rest of the town. A low dune ridge hides most views of the sea. The Barry Burn is the most famous hazard, coming into play on the 10th, 17th and 18th holes. The course stretches to nearly 7,000 yards off the white tees and the wind is a constant hazard.

The hotel behind the 18th green was built just before the Open in 1999, and The Rookery, a restaurant and Professionals Shop, was built recently beside the first tee.

In addition to the championship course, there are also the shorter Buddon and Burnside courses. The courses remain public courses, with numerous golf clubs in the town playing over them.

Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 252.00 (listed in local currency)

Holes: 18

Carts or Caddies:
Caddies, power carts and pull carts are available.

Golf Club phone number: 01241 802270

Pro Shop phone number: 01241 802270

Course Slope: White tees 75, Slope 139. Yellow tees 70, Slope 135. Green men's tees 70, Slope 130. Green Ladie's tees 74, Slope 140.

Rental Clubs available: yes

Caddies available: yes