Perry Cemetery - Houston, TX
Perry Cemetery in Houston, TX located just off of Grant Rd.

"The first marked burial at the Perry Cemetery is that of Charles B. Grant (d. 1878), son of physician James W. Grant who once owned land in the southern part of the T.K. Wheeler Survey. Dr. Grant and his wife, Mary, are also buried here.

Thomas and Drucilla (Dowdell) Perry were early landowners here, and it is from them that the cemetery takes its name. When they sold the northern half of the Habermacher Survey in 1886 to Christian and Caroline Rumpel (also Rumbel), they stipulated that the existing graveyard be preserved, along with one and a half acres. After Caroline's death and burial here in 1903, Christian sold the property, adding an additional acre to the cemetery, and left Texas.

The cemetery has been in use by the community's residents since the late 1870s. Family names include Anderson, Grant, Franklin, Hargrave, Mccracken, Park, Perry, West and Williams. Descendants continue to be buried here, among the many veterans, community leaders and families. Cemetery features include family plots as well as a strangers' rest, where those not associated with the larger community or with families interred here could be buried. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002"
Reference: Nearby THC marker
More references: Find a Grave, Billion Graves