Lieutenant Duguay Trouin - Saint Malo, France
a statue on the ramparts of Saint Malo. une statue sur les remparts de Saint Malo.
Location: Bretagne, France

En The statue is 2 meters high. It is in Bronze. it is on a granite plinth 2 meters high.
Angelique Berhault René Duguay-Trouin was born in Saint-Malo in 1673. Corsair captain of King Louis XIV, he distinguished himself at sea against the English and the Dutch. Appointed admiral, he captured Rio in 1711 and then subdued Tripoli in 1731. Promoted to lieutenant general of the Navy, Duguay-Trouin died in Paris in 1736.

In 1829, a marble statue of the Saint-Malo privateer, the work of Mohlknecht, was erected in the center of the square in the Saint-Malo sub-prefecture. It is now in the City Museum.

A second statue of the navigator adorned the Pont de la Concorde in Paris (1828) then Versailles (1832). She then spent a few years in Saint-Malo (1931 to 1963), in the courtyard of the castle before joining the Poulmic naval school.

This second monument was replaced in 1973 by a third statue, in bronze, a copy of a work from the Musée de la Marine. It can be seen on the city walls, at the Saint-Louis bastion.

wikipedia Wikipedia source:
René Trouin, Sieur du Gué, dit Duguay-Trouin, born June 10, 1673 in Saint-Malo and died September 27, 1736 in Paris, is a French privateer and admiral. Born into a family of shipowners from Saint-Malo, he began his career in 1689 and, in 1691, received command of a ship. His courage, the respect he won from his men, as well as his victories against the English and the Dutch during Louis XIV's last two wars, ensured him a very rapid rise in the maritime hierarchy.

He climbed very quickly, thanks to his talent and his pugnacity, all the levels of the military hierarchy: captain of a privateer ship at 18, captain of the King's vessels at 24, Knight of the Order of Saint-Louis at 34, ennobled at 36, squadron leader at 42. He sat at the age of 50 in 1723 on the Council of the Indies and was appointed lieutenant general of the naval armies in 1728. He ended up successively commanding the ports of Brest in 1731 and Toulon in 1736. Three major phases stand out in this military career. First, from 1689 to 1697, the Corsair period. Then, from 1697 (the year he received his commission as Commander) to 1713, he sailed as a senior officer of the Royal. Finally, after the signing of the Treaty of Utrecht (April 11, 1713) which brought peace to Europe, Duguay-Trouin devoted himself to command on land.

It is estimated that just over eighty fights and collisions in which Duguay-Trouin took part or which he led from 1689 to 1711, an average of nearly seven clashes per year. It is of course impossible to give a detailed account here, but one can rely on the account of the Memoirs of Duguay-Trouin to enter into the stakes of naval warfare at the turn of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Duguay-Trouin's career took place over the last two wars of Louis XIV: the War of the League of Augsburg (1689-1697) and the War of the Spanish Succession (1702-1713). Two long, bitter conflicts of global scope, in which the kingdom of France finds itself alone (or almost) on land and at sea against all its neighbors in league against it. Two conflicts where France had to support an immense naval effort against the two naval powers of the time: Holland and the Kingdom of Great Britain.

Fr La statue mesure 2 metres de haut. Elle est en Bronze. elle est sur un socle en granit de 2 metres de haut.
Angélique Berhault René Duguay-Trouin naît à Saint-Malo en 1673. Capitaine Corsaire du roi Louis XIV, il s’illustre sur mer contre les Anglais et les Hollandais. Nommé amiral, Il s’empare de Rio en 1711 puis soumet Tripoli en 1731. Promu lieutenant général de la Marine, Duguay-Trouin meurt à Paris en 1736.

En 1829, une statue en marbre du corsaire malouin, œuvre de Mohlknecht, fut érigée au centre de la place de la sous-préfecture de Saint-Malo. Elle est aujourd’hui dans le musée de la Ville.

Une seconde statue du navigateur orna le pont de la Concorde à Paris (1828) puis Versailles (1832). Elle passa ensuite quelques années à Saint-Malo (1931 à 1963), dans la cour du château avant de rejoindre l’école navale de Poulmic.

Ce second monument fut remplacé en 1973 par une troisième statue, en bronze, copie d’une œuvre du musée de la marine. On peut la voir sur les remparts de la ville, au bastion Saint-Louis.

wikipedia source Wikipedia :
René Trouin, sieur du Gué, dit Duguay-Trouin, né le 10 juin 1673 à Saint-Malo et mort le 27 septembre 1736 à Paris, est un corsaire et amiral français. Né dans une famille d'armateurs malouins, il commence sa carrière en 1689 et reçoit, dès 1691, le commandement d'un navire. Son courage, le respect qu'il a gagné auprès de ses hommes, ainsi que ses victoires contre les Anglais et les Hollandais au cours des deux dernières guerres de Louis XIV lui ont assuré une ascension très rapide dans la hiérarchie maritime.

Il gravit très vite, grâce à son talent et sa pugnacité tous les échelons de la hiérarchie militaire : capitaine de navire corsaire à 18 ans, capitaine des vaisseaux du Roi à 24 ans, chevalier de l’ordre de Saint-Louis à 34 ans, anobli à 36 ans, chef d’escadre à 42 ans. Il siège à 50 ans en 1723 au Conseil des Indes et est nommé lieutenant général des armées navales en 1728. Il finira par commander successivement les ports de Brest en 1731 et de Toulon en 1736. Trois grandes phases se distinguent dans cette carrière militaire. Tout d’abord, de 1689 à 1697, la période corsaire. Puis, de 1697 (année où il reçoit son brevet de Capitaine de frégate) à 1713, il navigue comme officier supérieur de la Royale. Enfin, après la signature du traité d’Utrecht (11 avril 1713) qui ramène la paix en Europe, Duguay-Trouin se consacre au commandement à terre.

On estime à un peu plus de quatre-vingts le nombre de combats et d’abordages auxquels participa Duguay-Trouin ou qu’il dirigea de 1689 à 1711, soit en moyenne près de sept affrontements par an. Il est bien sûr impossible d’en faire un compte rendu détaillé ici, mais on peut s’appuyer sur le récit des Mémoires de Duguay-Trouin pour entrer dans les enjeux de la guerre navale au tournant du xviie et du xviiie siècle. La carrière de Duguay-Trouin se déroule sur les deux dernières guerres de Louis XIV : la guerre de la Ligue d'Augsbourg (1689-1697) et la guerre de Succession d’Espagne (1702-1713). Deux conflits longs, acharnés, d’envergure mondiale, où le royaume de France se retrouve seul (ou presque) sur terre comme sur mer contre tous ses voisins ligués contre lui. Deux conflits où la France doit soutenir un immense effort naval face aux deux puissances navales de l’époque : la Hollande et le royaume de Grande-Bretagne.

Angelique Berhault
Wikipedia