Adler Apotheke - 1801 to now - Königswinter, NRW, Germany
DE: Zeitleiste mit den Besitzern der Apotheke EN: Timeline showing the owners of the pharmacy
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Diese Zeitleiste ist neben dem Eingang der Apotheke in der Kellerstraße angebracht. Sie zeigt die verschiedenen Namen der Apotheker, die diese Apotheke seit dem Jahr 1801 betrieben. Die Apotheke wurde 1801 als Pelikan-Apotheke gegründet und 1930 in die Adler-Apotheke unbenannt. Auf dem Schild sind oben von links nach rechts typische Apothekersymbole zu erkennen: links der Kelch der Hygieia, der griechischen Göttin der Gesundheit umrankt von einer Natter, die an den antiken Heiler Asklepios (Äskulap) erinnert. Mittig ist eine Waage zu erkennen, sowie rechts ein Mörser mit Stößel. Darunter stehen mittig die Worte "Adler-Apotheke" und in feinerer Schriftart "seit 1801". Mit einem kleinen Absatz folgt die Tabelle mit den Zeiträumen und Namen:

1801 - 1836Kaspar WeberGründer der Pelikan-Apotheke
1836 - 1858Franz Knoodt
1858 - 1864Gustav Koldeweybaute die erste Gasfabrik in Königswinter
1864 - 1873Julius Zander
1873 - 1888Ernst Vogel
1888 - 1890Eduard Paßmann
1890 - 1898Georg Wilhelm Albert Bauer
1898 - 1930Friedrich WittkeUmbenennung in Adler-Apotheke
1930 - 1948Fritz Wittke
1948 - 1959Wilhelm Leggewie
1959 - 1993Hans L. Altenberg
1994 - J. Michael Ansorge

EN: This timeline can be found next to the entrance to the pharmacy on Kellerstraße. It shows the different names of the pharmacists who have run this pharmacy since 1801. The pharmacy was founded in 1801 as the Pelikan-Apotheke (pelican pharmacy) and renamed to Adler-Apotheke (eagle pharmacy) in 1930. From left to right, typical pharmacist symbols can be seen on the top of the sign: on the left, the chalice of Hygieia, the Greek goddess of health, entwined with an adder, reminiscent of the ancient healer Asclepius. A scale can be seen in the middle, and a mortar with a pestle on the right. Below in the middle are the words "Adler-Apotheke" and in a finer font "Since 1801". The table with the periods and names follows after a small space:

1801 - 1836Kaspar WeberFounder of the pelican pharmacy
1858 - 1864Gustav Koldeweybuilt the first gas factory in Königswinter