Saint Matthew the Apostle (Svatý Matouš) - Šumperk, Czech Republic
33U E 641322 N 5536509
Baroque sandstone statue of St Mathew the Evangelist (Saint Matthew the Apostle) from 1768 at the Church of St John the Baptist in Šumperk.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of the evangelist Mathew, located on Sadova street at the Church of St John the Baptist in Šumperk, belongs to a set of statues dating back to 1768 and has been widely described as a valuable baroque sculpture. Its author is Jan Michael Scherhauf, a sculptor from Olomouc.

The statue of ST Mathew the Evangelist is a free-standing sculpture made of grey sandstone, which is approximately 3.7 metres high. The Saint holds up, with his left hand, by the top of the book, which is supported from underneath by an angel. This angel is an evangelist's attribute, and it is sometimes said that it is merely a winged angel-like figure called an "apocalyptic being." Moreover, he says, he does not support the book, but hangs on to it.

St. Matthew's robe is elaborate, and his face is largely obscured by a beard. The work is characterised by dramatic movement as well as a massive, billowing drapery.

Saint Mathew the Apostle and Evangelist

St. Matthew was a first-century tax collector who left his work and followed Jesus. He wrote about the life and ministry of Christ in his Gospel, Not much is known about the life of Matthew, but his writings tell us about Christ’s life and works, and the Church considered his Gospel to be of definitive value in verifying Jesus as the Messiah.

In the Gospels of Mark, Luke, and Matthew, they describe the first encounter of Jesus and Matthew. At the time, tax collectors were mocked and hated, often because they took extra money to earn their own living.

Matthew likely met Jesus near Capernaum. As Matthew wrote, Jesus saw him and called him, saying “Follow me.” And Matthew got up and followed him.

By calling Matthew, Jesus was making a point about his universal mission — everyone was welcome, even tax collectors.

Matthew also wrote about Jesus’ instructions to go out and make disciples of all the nations. He is traditionally thought to have died as a martyr in a territory near present-day Egypt.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Eastern Orthodox Church, Catholic Church, Eastern Catholic Churches, Oriental Orthodoxy, Church of the East Anglican Communion, Lutheranism

Statue Location: aside from the Church of the St John the Baptist in Šumperk

Entrance Fee: free