Île Harbour - Dinard, France
30U E 568565 N 5387360
A very pretty very visible from the coast of Dinard. Un très joli fort bien visible depuis la cote de Dinard.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source OuestFrance:
"Do you have any information on Fort Harbor?" The answer is always the same: "Um, Fort Harbor, it's not easy ..." Fort Harbor is well guarded. Since 1981, it has belonged to an owner who does not wish to open it to visitors. It is therefore impossible to enter it.
A famous owner
If the fort is little known, it nevertheless had a famous owner: Alain Delon. In 1967, he played in Les Aventuriers, by Robert Enrico. The film is shot in part in Fort Boyard. Alain Delon has a crush on the forts. “He absolutely wanted to have his stronghold,” explains Alain-Étienne Marcel, owner of Petit-Bé. He called all owners in France and Navarre to buy one. The owners of the time were just looking for someone to sell their property and restore it. "

Alain Delon acquires the fort, but loses interest in it quite quickly. The actor was undoubtedly looking for a certain comfort, impossible to have in the fortress. “The fort is classified as a historical monument,” says Alain-Étienne Marcel. It was therefore necessary to restore it identically. "
The current owner has wanted to acquire it for years. He sends a letter every year, until the day Alain Delon ends up taking an inventory of his heritage and decides to sell it. Since then, the fort has been perfectly restored and its happy owner stays there very regularly.
Reinforcements in wartime
The fort was built at the end of the 17th century by Garangeau, on the plans of Vauban. "Under the reign of Louis XIV, the State bought all the rocky islets in the city to fortify them," explains René Colas, of the Saint-Malo history and archeology society. This is what happened with Fort Harbor. In peacetime, the fort numbered less than ten people. But in wartime, more than 90 men were mobilized on the fort, including 60 men from the bourgeois militia of La Malouine. “That is to say brave Malouins mobilized for the occasion, specifies René Colas. It is impressive to see the difference in numbers in times of peace and times of war. "
After the liberation of Saint-Malo, the fort was definitely abandoned and fell into ruins. It was classified as a historical monument on June 4, 1952.
A fort set on a rocky islet which plays an important role in Falklands legends. “Before the tidal wave of the year 709, it is said that the island was home to the primitive port of Aleth,” explains Marc Bonnel, of the History and Heritage of the Country of Dinard association. In the Vesiècle, it was on this island that Saint Aaron would have welcomed Maclou (MacLaw), before he later founded the city that bears his name: Saint-Malo. "
This story of the origins allows some to explain the name of the island, port in English. “A lot of people say that, but it's probably wrong,” reports René Colas. On the other hand, in the archives, in the middle of the 18th century, we find three different spellings: Arbor, Erbou but also À rebours. An island and a fort, against the tide.
“To parishioners' arms! Defenses and defenders of the Malvinas coast in 1758 ”, lecture by Henri Colas, from the Society of History and Archeology of Saint-Malo, Monday August 17, at 2:30 p.m., at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 4, avenue Louis-Martin. Free entry.

Fr source OuestFrance :
« Avez-vous des informations sur le fort Harbour ? » La réponse est toujours la même : « Hum, fort Harbour, ce n'est pas évident... » Fort Harbour est bien gardé. Depuis 1981, il appartient à un propriétaire qui ne souhaite pas l'ouvrir aux visiteurs. Impossible donc d'y pénétrer.
Un propriétaire célèbre
Si le fort est peu connu, il a pourtant eu un propriétaire célèbre : Alain Delon. En 1967, il joue dans Les Aventuriers, de Robert Enrico. Le film est tourné en partie à Fort Boyard. Alain Delon a un coup de coeur pour les forts. « Il voulait absolument avoir son fort, explique Alain-Étienne Marcel, propriétaire du Petit-Bé. Il a appelé tous les propriétaires de France et de Navarre pour en acheter un. Les propriétaires de l'époque cherchaient justement quelqu'un pour vendre leur bien et le restaurer. »

Alain Delon acquiert le fort, mais s'en désintéresse assez vite. L'acteur cherchait, sans doute, un certain confort, impossible à avoir dans la forteresse. « Le fort est classé monument historique, indique Alain-Étienne Marcel. Il fallait donc le restaurer à l'identique. »
Le propriétaire actuel veut l'acquérir depuis des années. Il envoie chaque année une lettre, jusqu'au jour où Alain Delon finit par faire l'inventaire de son patrimoine et décide de le céder. Depuis, le fort est parfaitement restauré et son heureux propriétaire y séjourne très régulièrement.
Des renforts en temps de guerre
Le fort est construit à la fin du XVIIe siècle par Garangeau, sur les plans de Vauban. « Sous le règne de Louis XIV, l'État a racheté tous les îlots rocheux de la ville pour les fortifier, explique René Colas, de la société d'histoire et d'archéologie de Saint-Malo. C'est ce qui s'est passé avec le fort Harbour. » En temps de paix, le fort comptait moins d'une dizaine de personnes. Mais en temps de guerre, plus de 90 hommes étaient mobilisés sur le fort, dont 60 hommes de la milice bourgeoise de la malouine. « C'est-à-dire de braves Malouins mobilisés pour l'occasion, précise René Colas. C'est impressionnant de voir la différence d'effectifs en temps de paix et en temps de guerre. »
Après la libération de Saint-Malo, le fort est définitivement abandonné et tombe en ruines. Il est classé monument historique le 4 juin 1952.
Un fort posé sur un îlot rocheux qui joue un rôle important dans les légendes malouines. « Avant le raz de l'an 709, on raconte que l'île hébergeait le port primitif d'Aleth, explique Marc Bonnel, de l'association Histoire et patrimoine du pays de Dinard. Au Vesiècle, c'est sur cette île que saint Aaron aurait accueilli Maclou (Mac Law), avant que celui-ci ne fonde, plus tard, la ville qui porte son nom : Saint-Malo. »
Ce récit des origines permet à certains d'expliquer le nom de l'île, port en anglais. « Beaucoup de gens disent ça, mais c'est probablement faux, rapporte René Colas. En revanche, dans les archives, au milieu du XVIIIe siècle, on trouve trois orthographes différentes : Arbour, Erbou mais aussi À rebours. » Une île et un fort, à contre- courant.
« Aux armes paroissiens ! Défenses et défenseurs des côtes malouines en 1758 », conférence d'Henri Colas, de la Société d'histoire et d'archéologie de Saint-Malo, lundi 17 août, à 14 h 30, à la chambre de commerce et d'industrie, 4, avenue Louis-Martin. Entrée libre.