OLDEST -- Carnegie Library Still Standing in Texas - Bryan, TX
14R E 751651 N 3396306
Originally built in 1903 and only 1 of 4 still standing Carnegie Public Libraries in Texas, Bryan's is recognized as the oldest Carnegie Building that is still used as a library in the state of Texas today.

Of the 1689 Carnegie Libraries built, 32 were in Texas. Of these, 13 remain with only 4 serving their original purpose. This is the oldest of the 4 remaining public libraries, originally built in 1902-1903.

A brief description, per a plaque on the building:

"Center of cultural and civic activities in Bryan since 1903. Established through inspiration of the Mutual Improvement Club (renamed The Woman's Club 1909) Under the leadership of Mmes. Lucy Miley Brandon AND Rose Fountain Howell, who with modest means set the library goal in 1899. An appeal to the industrial magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie secured a grant of $10,000 contingent upon the city's giving a site and pledging maintenance funds. In addition, private persons also gave funds and books.

Auditorium was site of many gatherings, foremost being the 1919 and 1933 reunions of Hood's Texas Brigade Association.

In 1944, the library board president, Mrs. Lee J. Roundtree, established the children's educational foundation with result that the Roundtree Room was opened on converted second floor in 1953."

-=-=-=-

The "Oldest Carnegie Library still standing in Texas" recognition is mentioned on another nearby plaque, placed by the Bryan College Station Public Library Advisory Board.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign posted by city of Bryan, TX

Location of coordinates: N 30° 40.380 W 096° 22.400