Chapelle Notre Dame de Keranroux - Brehat, France
30U E 500145 N 5411098
a very pretty little chapel on the northern part of the island. une tres jolie petite chapelle sur la partie Nord de l'ile.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Info Bretagne ile de Brehat:
the Corderie or Notre-Dame de Keranroux chapel (18th century), rebuilt in 1860, under the episcopate of Bishop David, whose arms adorn the choir. It is a rectangular building with a canted apse. The chapel was for several centuries a separate chapel from the parish of Bréhat-Bourg: it was attached to the parish in 1700. Before 1789, the religious building was served by the Récollets from Île Verte. The chapel was sold as national property, at auction in 1795, then bought back by the inhabitants. The chapel houses a statue of Notre-Dame de Keranroux, hidden by parishioners during the Revolution on the islet of Roc'h ar Velen, in the cove of the Corderie. It is the chapel of the seafarers and contains many ex-votos of sailors. Near the chapel, there was once a Calvary bearing the date of 1752 and destroyed in 1975. "Rectangular building with canted chevet, rebuilt in the 19th century under the episcopate of Mgr. David, as indicated by the arms of this prelate In modern stained-glass windows: Saint Maudez "(R. Couffon);

Fr source Info Bretagne ile de Brehat :
la chapelle de la Corderie ou Notre-Dame de Keranroux (XVIIIème siècle), reconstruite en 1860, sous l'épiscopat de Mgr David dont les armes ornent le choeur. Il s'agit d'un édifice rectangulaire avec chevet à pans coupés. La chapelle est durant plusieurs siècles une chapellenie distincte de la paroisse de Bréhat-Bourg : elle est rattachée à la paroisse en 1700. Avant 1789, l'édifice religieux était desservi par les Récollets de l'île Verte. La chapelle est vendue comme bien national, aux enchères en 1795, puis rachetée par les habitants. La chapelle abrite une statue de Notre-Dame de Keranroux, cachée par les paroissiens à la Révolution sur l'îlot de Roc'h ar Velen, dans l'anse de la Corderie. Elle est la chapelle des gens de mer et contient de nombreux ex-votos de marins. Près de la chapelle, se trouvait jadis un calvaire portant la date de 1752 et détruit en 1975. " Edifice rectangulaire avec chevet à pans coupés, reconstruit au XIXème siècle sous l'épiscopat de Mgr. David ainsi que l’indiquent les armes de ce prélat. Dans les vitraux modernes : saint Maudez " (R. Couffon) ;

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1860

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source