Chiesa di San Bernardino da Siena - Ponta Tresa, TI, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Ponte Tresa.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The church of Ponte Treas stands on a hill about 300 meters north of the bridge that gives the village its name.

The church was built in the 15th century and originally had three naves. In the 17th century the naves were combined into one room and in the 18th century the church was extended to the east.

There are four side chapels on the sides of the nave. The nave is closed off in the east by a semicircular chancel. The tall square church tower is set back from the main facade at the southwest corner.

IT: La chiesa di Ponte Treas sorge su una collina a circa 300 metri a nord del ponte che dà il nome al paese.

La chiesa fu costruita nel XV secolo e originariamente aveva tre navate. Nel XVII secolo le navate furono unite in un unico ambiente e nel XVIII secolo la chiesa fu ampliata ad est.

Ci sono quattro cappelle laterali ai lati della navata. La navata centrale è chiusa ad est da un coro semicircolare. L'alto campanile quadrato della chiesa è arretrato rispetto alla facciata principale nell'angolo sud-ovest.

DE: Die Kirche von Ponte Treas steht auf einer Anhöhe etwa 300 Meter nördlich der Brücke, die dem Dorf seinen Namen gibt.

Die Kirche wurde im 15. Jahrhundert erbaut und war ursprünglich dreischiffig. Im 17. Jahrhundert wurden die Schiffe zu einem Raum vereint und im 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Kirche nach Osten erweitert.

An den Seiten des Kircheschiffs befinden sich vier Seitenkapellen. Das Schiff wird im Osten von einem halbrunden Chor abgeschlossen. Der hohe quadratische Kirchturm befindet sich an der südwestlichen Ecke etwas von der Haupfassade zurückgesetzt.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship