Quanah Parker Trail Arrow - Floyd County, TX
14S E 281907 N 3752671
Another arrow in the series of arrows placed by Charles A. Smith to commemorate the Comanches in Texas.

This is a 22 foot arrow made of steel. It sits on the rim above Blanco Canyon. It can only be reached by hiking up the cliff. It can be viewed from the roadside park in the canyon below (33.89198, -101.36014). Nearby historical marker about battle that took place here.

Quanah Parker Trail Website

"The Battle of Blanco Canyon in October 1871 was part of Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie’s campaign against Quanah Parker and the Comanche.

By night, Quanah caused a stampede through the camp of the U. S. Cavalry, scattering the soldiers’ horses.

The following day, the Comanche killed one trooper in an ambush of a small Cavalry detachment. Over the next days, the soldiers pursued the Comanche band, but a blue norther with snow and sleet forced them to give up the chase. The story handed down through time by the Comanche tells that the medicine man stopped to smoke tobacco and to beseech a higher power to intervene. The answer came in mid-October flakes of snow -- the kind of weather that normally doesn’t come till mid-November."

Title: Quanah Parker Trail Arrow

Artist: Charles A. Smith