"A Very Neat Chapel" - Richmond VA
18S E 285626 N 4144478
Drewry's Bluff-The little white chapel that stood here was built by soldiers of the garrison and held 150 people. Different ministers came from Richmond each week to preach.
Location: Virginia, United States

"A Very Neat Chapel"-Richmond National Battlefield Park. The little white chapel that stood here was built by soldiers of the garrison and held 150 people. Different ministers came from Richmond each week to preach. A small burial ground was located just 50 yards beyond the chapel—a reminder that life at Drewry’s Bluff was not without hazard from battle or disease.

“[Drewry’s Bluff] also contains a very neat chapel, the pulpit of which is filled by the ministers from the city on the Sabbath.”
Richmond Sentinel, July 29, 1863

LOCATION: Marker is near Richmond, Virginia, in Chesterfield County. Marker can be reached from Fort Darling Road half a mile north of Bellwood Road. This marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff (Fort Darling) unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.
Postal address: 7600 Fort Darling Road, Richmond VA 23237

Terrain Rating: