Deland Station - Deland, Florida, USA
Train station located at 2491 Old New York Avenue in Deland, Florida.

The DeLand Amtrak station sits about three miles south and west of downtown DeLand at the junction of a rail spur to downtown and the main line. This Craftsman style station, built in 1918 for the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, has been fully restored to its original condition at a cost of $424,471. The work included Craftsman-style paint color and trim over the shell-dash exterior, new roof, platform canopy, remodeled bathrooms and new walkways. The restoration was a joint effort of Volusia County, Amtrak and CSX. Funds were provided by grant monies from the Florida Department of Transportation. The rededication ceremony was held on December 21, 2006, and the following year, the station received a Preservation Award from the Florida Trust for Historic Preservation.

DeLand has had six depots since rail started coming to the city in 1884. The first depot was built on the east end of the branch on West New York Avenue in 1885 by the Orange Ridge, DeLand and Atlantic Railroad. The second depot was built at the junction around 1890 by the Jacksonville, Tampa and Key West Railroad. The third was built at the end of the spur line to serve the College Arms Hotel and was both a passenger and freight depot—wealthy northerners often shipped their automobiles via baggage car, and took them off there. The fourth depot was constructed between 1891 and 1895 for the orange grower and university founder, John B. Stetson, on North Spring Garden Avenue so that he could ship oranges more easily. The present Amtrak facility is the sixth and only surviving depot. Excerpted from: The Great American Stations, Deland, Florida.