Bradish, Harvey and Polly Dean House - Upton Center Historic District - Upton MA
19T E 285053 N 4672465
Polly Dean Bradish House, which is a traditional five-bay, 2½-story, center-entry dwelling built in 1844.

Polly Dean Bradish House (10 North Main Street, UPT #164), which is a traditional five-bay, 2½-story, center-entry dwelling built in 1844. It has Greek Revival-style corner pilasters common to many Upton village houses of this period, as well as a deep eave cornice and bold returns in the gable ends. Second-story windows have 6/6 sash but first-story windows were changed to large, 2/2 sash. In all likelihood, the entry had a door with sidelights that was converted to the present double-leaf door. Later additions with Italianate details include a onestory projecting bay on one end, and a full-length porch carried by chamfered posts embellished with corner brackets.

Polly Dean Bradish and her husband, Harvey Bradish, were early abolitionists who opened their Italianate home at 10 North Main Street to runaway slaves on their way north. Both Bradishes descended from old Upton families and had married in 1819.

In the early 1850s, Polly joined the Worcester County South Division Anti-Slavery Society, operated the Underground Railroad in her home, and helped to organize a series of lectures against slavery held at Waverly Hall. Besides operating a dry goods and grocery store with Deacon Daniel Fisk, Harvey, also a blacksmith, became active in local politics and served as Town Clerk in the 1850s.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Upton Center Historic District

10 North Main Street